Elizabeth Jane Looney (Bowen) (1736 - 1811) MP

‹ Back to Looney surname

Is your surname Looney?

Research the Looney family

Elizabeth Jane Looney's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Jean Jane McIlhaney Bowen", "Jean Cunningham"
Birthplace: Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Death: Died in South Carolina, United States
Managed by: Seth Wheatley, III
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Jane Looney (Bowen)

ELIZABETH JANE BOWEN was born 1739 in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania and died Feb 1811 Abbeville District, South Carolina

  • Alt Names: Jean Jane McIlhaney Bowen, Elizabeth Bowen
  • Parents: John Washington Reece Bowen (1696 - 1760) & Lillian McIlhaney (1709 - 1780)

Married

  1. Abt 1756 in probably Augusta County, Virginia to Issac Cunningham (Abt 1735-bef 1760)
  2. 25 Jun 1764, Botetourt County, Virginia to Captain Joseph Looney (1740-est 1817)

Children of Isaac Cunningham & Jane Bowen

  1. John Cunningham b. est. 1757

Children of Joseph Looney and Elizabeth Bowen

  1. PETER4 LOONEY, b. 1768.
  2. JOSEPH B. LOONEY, JR., b. 1770.
  3. JANE LOONEY BOGARD, b. 1771.
  4. ELIZABETH LOONEY MANSFIELD, b. 1773.

Links

view all

Elizabeth Jane Looney's Timeline

1736
1736
Lancaster, Pennsylvania
1756
1756
Age 20
Augusta, Virginia
1765
June 25, 1765
Age 29
Augusta County, VA, USA
1771
April 21, 1771
Age 35
VA, USA
1811
February, 1811
Age 75
South Carolina, United States
????