Jane Elizabeth Claiborne

Is your surname Claiborne?

Research the Claiborne family

Jane Elizabeth Claiborne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane Elizabeth Claiborne (Boteler)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Thobie, Little Bursted, Essex, England
Death: Died in Albemarle County, Virginia Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Boteler, Jr. and Jane Elizabeth Boteler
Wife of Col. William C. Claiborne
Mother of Frances Withers; Mary Elizabeth Rice; Leonard Claiborne; William C. Claiborne, Jr.; Jane Brereton and 2 others
Sister of Capt. John Butler; Thomas Butler; Cressitt Butler; Martha Boteler; Usulla Boteler and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jane Elizabeth Claiborne

The Royal lineage of Elizabeth Butler

nonied39added this on 25 Nov 2009 DANIELPREISSoriginally submitted this to Preiss Family Tree on 22 Mar 2009

Elizabeth Butler was the sister of John Boteler. Elizabeth has one lineage to Henry II King of England 1154-1189 which is referenced in the Claiborne book by Dorman & Smith titled "Claiborne of Virginia". This however is not the only line. She is also of the lineage of Henry I, Charlemagne and William the Conqueror. Her ancestral blood is discussed in many resources.

--------------------

Colonel William CLAIBORNE 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 was christened 10 Aug 1600 in Crayford, Kent, England. He died 1678 in , New Kent, Virginia. William married Elizabeth BUTLER on 1635 in , Westmorland, Virginia.

Elizabeth BUTLER [Parents] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 was born 1610 in Roxwell, Essex, England. She married Colonel William CLAIBORNE on 1635 in , Westmorland, Virginia.

Hon./Capt. William Claiborne married ca 1635 Elizabeth Butler, born ca 1610 in Roxwell, Essex, England. “She was the daughter of John Butler (1585 - ?) and Jane Elliott (abt. 1582 - ?) of Little Burche Hall, Roxwell, Essex, England. Elizabeth's siblings were John Butler of Kent Island, Sara Butler, ? Butler (female), and Thomas Butler, married Joan Mountsteven Butler wife of Nicholas Mountsteven, haberdasher of St. Marins at Ludgate. Elizabeth's uncle was Capt. Nathaniel Butler, Governor of Bermuda.”

William & Elizabeth’s children were 1) Jane, 2) John, 3) THOMAS, 4) William, Jr. “the younger”, and 5) Leonard. William had died by Mar 1677, probably on his plantation, Romancoke.

view all 20

Jane Elizabeth Claiborne's Timeline

1610
1610
Thobie, Little Bursted, Essex, England
1620
1620
Age 10
Arkholme, Melling, Lancashire, England
1629
1629
Age 19
Virginia Colony
1630
1630
Age 20
New Kent or Hanover County, Virginia Colony
1630
Age 20
Northumberland Co., Va
1636
1636
Age 26
Romancoke, New Kent, Virginia, USA
1636
Age 26
Kent Island,New Kent,VA
1647
August 17, 1647
Age 37
Romancoke, New Kent County, Virginia Colony
1650
1650
Age 40
Romancoke, King William, VA, United States
1676
1676
Age 66
Albemarle County, Virginia Colony