Is your surname Byington?

Research the Byington family

Jane Byington's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane Byington (Westover)

Also Known As: "Joanna (Byington) Swayne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Killingworth, Middlesex County, Connecticut
Death: Died in Branford, New Haven County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jonah Westover, Sr. and Ann Brunson (Griswold)
Wife of John Swayne and John Byington
Mother of Hannah Byington; David Byington; Jonathan Byington; Robert Byington; Nathaniel Byington and 5 others
Sister of Jonah Westover, Jr; Margaret Westover; Elizabeth Baker; Hannah Alford; Jonathan Westover and 3 others

Occupation: 3 Children
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 18

Jane Byington's Timeline

1672
March 26, 1672
Killingworth, Middlesex County, Connecticut
1699
November 7, 1699
Age 27
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1702
November 30, 1702
Age 30
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
November 30, 1702
Age 30
Of Farmington, Hartford, CT
1704
October 5, 1704
Age 32
Of Farmington, Hartford, CT
1706
May 20, 1706
Age 34
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1709
1709
Age 36
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1710
January 8, 1710
Age 37
Plymouth, Litchfield, Connecticut

Connecticut Town Birth Records, pre-1870 (Barbour Collection)
Name: Mary Byington
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 8 Jan 1709
Birth Location: Branford
Parent Name: John
Parent Name: Jane
Source Information:
Ancestry.com. Connecticut Town Birth Records, pre-1870 (Barbour Collection) [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2006.
Original data: White, Lorraine Cook, ed. The Barbour Collection of Connecticut Town Vital Records. Vol. 1-55. Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Co., .