Jane Crosse (unknown) (c.1634 - 1694) MP

‹ Back to Crosse surname

Is your surname Crosse?

Research the Crosse family

Jane Crosse's Geni Profile

Records for Jane Crosse

180,707 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Jane (---) Curtis Chapman Pancoast"
Place of Burial: Springfield, Burlington, NJ
Birthplace: of Bugbrooke, Northampton, England
Death: Died in Buckingham, Bucks, Pennsylvania
Managed by: Rose Ann King
Last Updated:
view all 21

Immediate Family

About Jane Crosse (unknown)

her parentage is UNKNOWN - She married John chapman

http://www.pennock.ws/surnames/fam/fam20315.html

RECORD:

11. Lewis D. Cook,, F.A.S.G, F.G.S.P., Thomas Curtis of Northamptonshire, England and Burlington County, New Jersey, 1685, National Genealogical Society Quarterly, Vol. 60 No. 2 Pg. 96-102, Jun 1972.

"...and his widow Jane Curtis married in January 1668/9, John Chipman,, who died in May of that year, and she married third, as his third wife, shortly before 8 Sep. 1689, John Pancoast, who died (testate) in Mansfield Township, said county, in December 1694, as evidenced in the following itmes from the Minutes of Burlington Monthly Meeting: 5 November 1688. John Chapman and Jane Curtis proposed their intentions of marriage it being the first time. John Shinn Meeting, and that they also desire the persons above said to bring the instrument by which they confer part of the widow's estate to her children into our next Monthly Meeting, there to be approved.  3 December 1688. The persons appointed to enquire concerning John Chapman and the widow Curtis have alleged somewhat that doth impede their proceeding in relation to marriage amongst us except they be found clear thereof. In order to which John Shinn and John Day are appointed to enquire concerning the scandal for their clearness or condemnation and make their report to our next Meeting.  3 July 1689. Two Friends are desired to speak to John Pancoast and the widow Chapman about posting their intentions of marriage.  8 September 1689. John Pankhurst and Jane his wife joined together in marriage contrary to the mind of Friends, before her husband had bee dead five months.   3 March 1689/90. An acknowledgement by John Pancoast for his hasty marriage was accepted, and he is retained a member.  The will of John Pancoast, of Mansfield Township, Burlington County, N.J.  dated 30 Nov. 1694, and proved 22 December following names wife Janes; children: Mary, Ann, William, Joseph, Elizabeth, Sarah, Hannah, and Susannah; and appoints son William Pancoast executor."

2. Lewis D. Cook, F.A.S.G, F.G.S.P., Thomas Curtis of Burlington County New Jersey (Supplementing Quarterly (60:96), National Genealogical Quarterly, VOl. 62 No. 3 Pg. 213-4, , Sep 1974. ".

"and his widow Jane (___) (Curtis) (Chapman) Pancoast married fourth, shortly after 1694, Thomas Crosse, who died  testate in April 1698. Court of Quarter Sessions and Pleas holden at Burlington May 8th, 1699. William Pancoast being then attested, declared that before Jane Pancoast was married to Thomas Crosse her was present when there were five cows that belonged to Anne and Abigail Curtis, whereof the said deponent bought two and the other three she the said Jane Pancoat was minded to take to half's  [sic]. Jonathan Curtis being attested deposed that the said three cows in the custody of the said Jane Pancoast were the proper goods of the said Ann and Abigail Curtis at the time of the intermarriage of the said Jane and Thomas Crosse.  The will of Thomas Crosse of Burlington County, wheelwright, dated 7 April and proved 19 April 1689, devised to daughter-in-law [i.e., stepdaughter] Abigail; to sons-in-law [i.e., stepsons] Jonathan and Thomas Curtis; and to the children [not named] of William Atkinson and appointed George Deacon and Daniel Leeds executors."."
view all 16

Jane Crosse's Timeline

1634
1634
of Bugbrooke, Northampton, England
1660
1660
Age 26
of Bugbrooke, Northampton, England
1661
April 11, 1661
Age 27
Bugbrooke, Northamptonshire, England
1662
February 20, 1662
Age 28
Northamptonshire, England
July 29, 1662
Age 28
Bugbrooke, Northampton, Northamptonshire, England
1665
January 21, 1665
Age 31
Bugbrooke, Northampton, Northamptonshire, England
1668
January 14, 1668
Age 34
Burlington, , Nj, Usa
1677
1677
Age 43
Ashton, Northhampton
1678
1678
Age 44
Bugbrooke, Northamptonshire, England
1682
March 19, 1682
Age 48
Burlington, , Nj, Usa