Is your surname Goodenow?

Research the Goodenow family

Records for Jane Goodenow

38,179 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane Goodenow (Ruddick)

Nicknames: "Ruddock"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Shaftsbury, Wiltshire, England
Death: Died in Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Ruddick and Dorothy Ruddick
Wife of Thomas Goodenow and Thomas Goodenow of Sudbury
Mother of Susanna Goodenow; Thomas Goodenow, Jr.; Elizabeth Goodenow; Nathaniel Goodenow; Mary Ross and 6 others

Occupation: Emigrated on the "Confidence" in 1638.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jane Goodenow (Ruddick)

Jane Ruddick 1 was born in 1611 in Of, Shaftesbury, Wiltshire, England. She died on 16 Jul 1666 in Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts. She was buried in Marlboro, Middlesex, Massachusetts.

According to these sources Thomas immigrated April 24, 1638, on the ship "Confidence," listed as age 30 on the ship's manifest. He was accompanied by his wife, Jane, son Thomas, one year, and sisters, Ursula and Dorothy. He became an early settler of Marlboro, Mass. His house lot being next to that of Joseph Rice. Thomas as a selectman of Marlboro in 1661, 1662 and 1664. He was also a guard of the fence. He was commissioned to build a bridge across the Sudbury River. Records regarding his marriage taken from "Torrey, Marriages Prior to 1700."

See "The Founders of New England," Samuel G. Drake, that provides the following persons were passengers on the ship "Confidence" out of Southhampton, England (April 1638):Thomas Goodenowe of Shasbury (sic)age 30, Jane Goodenowe his wife, Thomas Goodenow his sonne age 1, Usula Goodenow his sister. Other Goodenows who travelled on the "Confidence" in April of 1638 include: the Edmund Goodenowe family consisting of Edmund (of Dunhead in Wilsheir (sic), Husbandman age 27, Ann Goodenow his wife, John and Thomas Goodenow, their sonns (sic) 4 yeares (sic) and under, along with servant, Richard Sangar age 18; and the John Goodenow family consisting of John Goodenowe of Semley, Wilsheir (sic), Husbandman age 42, Jane Goodenowe his wife, Lydia Goodenowe and Jane Goodenow, their daughters.

Sources

  • "Goodenows Who Originated in Sudbury, Mass. 1638 A.D.," Theodore James Fleming Banvard
  • "Worcester County, Mass. Genealogy," Ellery B. Crane
  • "History of the Town of Marlborough, Middlesex County, Mass.
  • "Sixty Colonists," Weis
  • "Gen. and Family Hist. of the State of New Hampshire," Ezra Stearns
  • "Gen. Dictionary of First Se ttlers of New England," James Savage.
view all 15

Jane Goodenow's Timeline

1611
1611
Shaftsbury, Wiltshire, England
1630
1630
Age 19
Shaftsbury, Doretshire, England
1631
November 25, 1631
Age 20
St. James,Shaftesbury,Wiltshire,England
1632
1632
Age 21
England
1638
1638
Age 27
Shaftsbury, Wiltshire, , England
1640
August 25, 1640
Age 29
Sudbury, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1642
March 11, 1642
Age 31
Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1644
January 20, 1644
Age 33
Marlborough, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1645
February 28, 1645
Age 34
Marlborough, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1646
February 28, 1646
Age 35
Marlborough, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA