Is your surname Horner?

Research the Horner family

Jane Horner's Geni Profile

Records for Jane Horner

498,327 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane Horner (Popham)

Also Known As: "Amy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Huntsworth, Somerset, , England
Death: Died in Mels, Somerset, , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Popham, MP and Amy Popham
Wife of Sir Thomas Horner, MP, of Cloford
Mother of Sir John Horner, MP; Hercules Horner; Henry Horner; Amy Symes; Tristam Horner and 3 others
Sister of Penelope Hannam (Popham); Elinor Popham; Elizabeth Champernowne; Mary Popham; Katharine (Popham) and 1 other

Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Jane Horner

HORNER, Thomas (c.1547-1612), of Cloford, Som. married 2) Jane (d.1591), da. of John Popham, 6s. 2da

notes

Jane Morris 1938, Adam Symes and His Descendants. A daughter of Chief Justic Popham married Thomas Horner, Sheriff of Somerset.

David Warren, RootsWeb's WorldConnect project, 1 March 2000. Died 21 Sep 1604

Lisa Simms, The Sims Link to English Royalty,

http://people.ne.mediaone.net/lsimms/edward.html, 3 July 2000.

Born in Huntsworth, Somerset, England.

Virginia Turley Willis, Willis-Turley Connections, RootsWeb's

WorldConnect Project, 15 April 2001. Jane Popham.

view all 12

Jane Horner's Timeline

1560
1560
Huntsworth, Somerset, , England
1570
1570
Age 10
Somerset, England
1576
1576
Age 16
Mells, Somerset, , England
1578
June 15, 1578
Age 18
Mells, Somerset, , England
1583
March 29, 1583
Age 23
Mells, Somerset, , England
1585
1585
Age 25
Mells, Somerset, England
1590
August 12, 1590
Age 30
Mells, Somerset, , England
1591
1591
Age 31
Mels, Somerset, , England
1592
1592
Age 31
Mells, Somerset, , England
1594
1594
Age 31
Mells, Somerset, , England