Jane (Jenny) Wilson (Somes)

Is your surname Wilson?

Research the Wilson family

Jane (Jenny) Wilson (Somes)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane Wilson (Somes)

Nicknames: "Jenney"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Edgecomb, Lincoln County, Maine, United States
Death: Died in Edgecomb, Lincoln, Maine, United States
Place of Burial: North Edgecomb Cemetery, Edgecomb, Lincoln, Maine, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of David Somes and Jennett Somes (Hopkins)
Wife of Moses Wilson
Mother of Mary Ann Pierce (Wilson); Samuel Wilson; David Wilson; Reuben Wilson; Margaret Stanton (Wilson) and 2 others
Sister of William Somes; David Somes, Jr.; Nancy Somes; Joel Somes; Polly (Mary) Cochran (Somes) and 5 others

Managed by: David Leeman Wilson
Last Updated:

About Jane Wilson (Somes)

Jane (Jenny) Somes Wilson

Born: July 10, 1785 in Edgecomb, Lincoln, Maine.

Death: 22 Nov 1887 in Edgecomb, Lincoln, Maine

Father: David Somes b: 11 Feb 1743 in Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts

Mother: Jennett Hopkins b: ABT 1850 in Newcastle, Lincoln, Maine

Siblings: William Somes; David Somes; Nancy Somes; Polly (Mary) Somes; Elizabeth "Betsey" Dodge (Somes); Margaret (Peggy) Somes; Solomon Somes; Patty Somes; Joel Somes and Sally Somes

Spouse: Moses Wilson, b. circa 1771, Boston, Mass ; d. March 7, 1842 (71) Edgecomb, Lincoln, ME

Children:

  • Mary Ann Pierce (Wilson), b. July 4, 1804, Boston, Mass. ; d. April 2, 1900 (95), Boston, MA
  • Samuel Wilson, b. 1806, Edgecombe, ME; d. May 6, 1878 (72), Newcastle, ME
  • David Wilson, b. circa 1808, Maine; m. Louisa Dodge, b. cir 1820 Maine
  • Margaret Stanton (Wilson), b. Feb.12, 1812, Edgecomb, ME; d. March 1, 1904 (92), Salem, NH
  • Wilmot Wilson, b. circa 1820, Maine, m. 28 Sept 1859, Brunswick ME, Hannah c. Woodard, b. cir 1812
  • Jane R. Smith (Wilson), b. Oct. 25, 1829 (calc.), Edgecomb, Maine; d. June 6, 1908 (78) Boston, MA

June 1850 US Census for Edgecomb, Maine lists: Jane Wilson, 64; Reuben Wilson, 40, occupation: Farmer; Louisa D. Wilson, 39; Wilmot Wilson, 39?, occupation: Farmer; Emily Wilson, 32?; Almatia C. Wilson, 2. Living next door are David Wilson, 42, occupation: Farmer; and Dorcas Wilson, 56. All residents born in Maine

June 1860 US census for Edgecomb, Lincoln County, ME lists: Samuel Wilson, 54, occupation: Farmer; Eliza Wilson, 52; Charles E. Wilson, 19, occupation: Laborer; Delia Wilson, 16; Mary A. Wilson,11; Cai-- B. Wilson, 6; Jen Wilson, 74. All residents born in Maine.

June 1870 US census for Edgecomb, Lincoln County, ME lists: David Wilson, 62, occupation: Farmer; Louisa Wilson, 50, occupation: Keeping House; Children: Manford Wilson, 13; Lucy J. Wilson 11; Priscilla Wilson, 10; Quimby Wilson, 6; Jane Wilson, 85. All residents born in Maine.

June 1880 US census for Edgecomb, Lincoln County, ME lists: Wilmot Wilson, 60, b. Maine, father b. Mass, mother b. Maine, occupation: Farmer; wife - Hannah Wilson, 67, b. ME, parents b. ME, occupation: Keeping House; mother - Jane Wilson, 95, father b. MA, mother b. ME; boarder - Willie Nobber, 17, b.Me. parents b. ME, occupation: Laborer

Jane lived to be 102yrs. 4m.12d. !

Burial:

North Edgecomb Cemetery, Edgecomb, Lincoln County, Maine

Sources:

"United States Census, 1850," index and images, FamilySearch - https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-12115-107063-8?cc=1401638

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=somes&GSiman=1&GScid=90292&GRid=36675632&

http://files.usgwarchives.net/me/families/somes001.txt

view all 11

Jane (Jenny) Wilson (Somes)'s Timeline

1785
July 10, 1785
Edgecomb, Lincoln County, Maine, United States
1803
June 19, 1803
Age 17
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States

Moses Willson and Jane Somes married on June 19, 1803 in Boston, Massachusetts. Rev. Thomas Baldwin presided.

Massachusetts, Marriages, 1695-1910

1804
July 4, 1804
Age 18
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1806
1806
Age 20
Edgecomb, Lincoln County, Maine, United States
1808
1808
Age 22
Edgecomb, Lincoln County, Maine, United States
1810
1810
Age 24
Maine, United States
1812
February 12, 1812
Age 26
Edgecomb, Lincoln, Maine, United States
1820
1820
Age 34
Edgecomb, Lincoln County, Maine, United States
1829
October 25, 1829
Age 44
Edgecomb, Lincoln, Maine, United States
1887
November 22, 1887
Age 102
Edgecomb, Lincoln, Maine, United States