Is your surname Newberry?

Research the Newberry family

Joane Newberry's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joane Newberry (Dabinot)

Nicknames: "Jane Dabinott", "Jane Babinott"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Yarcombe, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Whitchurch Canonicorum, Dorset, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Christopher Dabinott, Sr. and Joanna Dabinot
Wife of Thomas Newberry
Mother of Sarah Wolcott; Capt. Benjamin Newberry; Joseph Newberry; Mary Clark and John Newberry
Half sister of John Dabinot; Thomas Dabinot; Rawlin Dabinott and Ann Dabinot

Managed by: Crystal Kugler
Last Updated:

About Joane Newberry (Dabinot)

Jane or Joane Dabinot was born 1600 in Yarcombe, Devon, England. She died 1629 in Whitchurch Canonicorum, Dorset, England. [1] [2] [3] [4]

"Ancestral Roots, etc" by Weis line 253 #40 J Gardner "Newberry Gen" Joan and Jane are two different people wives one and two. Both Dabinots

  • n.b. Her last name appears variously as Dabinot, Dabinott, Babinott.

Parents: unverified as of 15 Dec 2010.

Married:

  1. on 1619 in Whitchurch Canonicorum, Dorset, England to Thomas Newberry (1594-1635), son of Richard Newberye of Yarmouth and Grace Matthew. Thomas Newberry married as his second wife his ward, Jane Dabinott (?-1655), daughter of John Dabinott and Johanne ?.

Children of Jane Dabinot and Thomas Newbury:

  1. Joseph born 1620 in Whitchurch Canonicorum, Dorset, England. He died after 20 Dec 1675. [1] [2] [3]
  2. Sarah born 1622 and died 16 Jul 1684.
  3. Major Benjamin was born 1624 and died 11 Sep 1689.
  4. Mary was christened 22 Oct 1626 and died 29 Aug 1688.
  5. John was christened 19 Feb 1629 in Whitchurch Canonicorum, Dorset, England. He died Dec 1647 in Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut. [1] [2] [3]

Weblinks

Citatations

  • [1] Stott, Clifford L., "Humphrey Blake (1494-1558) and His Descendants in New England and South Carolina," NEHGR 163:4 (Oct 2009) (New England Historic, Genealogical Society.), p. 284, Los Angeles Public Library.
  • [2] Bartlett, Joseph Gardner, Newberry Genealogy (Boston: J. G. Bartlett, 1914.), p. 43, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.2 N535.
  • [3] Flagg, Ernest, Genealogical Notes on the Founding of New England (Hartford, Connecticut: Case, Lockwood & Brainard, 1927.), pp. 281-2, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.2 F574.
  • [4] Sastrom, Theodore M., "Matthew Allyn of Windsor, Conn.," The Connecticut Nutmegger 20:1 (Jun 1987), Connecticut Society of Genealogists Inc., p. 36, Los Angeles Public Library.

-------------------- I am his first Wife I died in 1630. I was mother of Benjamin and four others.

My husband married second my cousin? Jane Dabinott. who died in 1655, Norwalk, CT

Newberry Genealogy" J B Bartlett, Boston 1914 Weis "Ancestral Roots" 1997

"Search for the Passengers of the Mary and John"

view all

Joane Newberry's Timeline

1600
1600
Yarcombe, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1619
1619
Age 19
Whitchurch Canonicorum, Dorset, England
1620
April 10, 1620
Age 20
Yarcombe, Devon, England
1622
1622
Age 22
Marshwood, Dorset, England
1624
April 11, 1624
Age 24
Yarcombe, Devon, England
1626
October 22, 1626
Age 26
Wente Church, Danonicorum, Devon, England
1629
February 19, 1629
Age 29
Whitechurch-Canonicorum, Dorset, England
1629
Age 29
Whitchurch Canonicorum, Dorset, England