Is your surname Kingsmill?

Research the Kingsmill family

Jane Kingsmill's Geni Profile

Records for Jane Kingsmill

24,571 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane Kingsmill (Gifford)

Also Known As: "Jane Giffard", "Joan Gifford", "Jean Gifford", "Joan Giffard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Henry Giffard and Joan Brydges
Wife of Sir John Kingsmill, Knight
Mother of John Kingsmill; Mary Waller; Sir John Kingsmill, Knight, of Sidmanton and Alice Bullock
Sister of Anne (1) Gifford; John Gifford; Ciceley Gifford; Mary Gifford; Jerome Gifford and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jane Kingsmill

  • Joan Gifford1
  • F, #21946
  • Father John Gifford, Esq. b. c 1502, d. b 5 Dec 1538
  • Mother Joan Brydges
  • Joan Gifford married John Kingsmill, son of Richard Kingsmill and Alice. Joan Gifford was born at of Itchell, England.
  • Family John Kingsmill d. 1509
  • Children
    • Sir John Kingsmill+ d. 20 Jul 1536
    • Alice Kingsmill+ b. c 1518
  • Citations
  • 1.[S6671] Unknown author, Magna Charta by Wurts, p. 942; Wallop Family, p. 363.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p731.htm#i21946

__________________________

Name: Joan Gifford

Given Name: Joan

Surname: Gifford

_MAR: Kingsmill

Sex: F

Birth: ABT 1472 in Itchell, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom

ADDR:

CITY: Itchell

STAE: England

CTRY: United Kingdom

Note: {geni:county} Hampshire

Note: {geni:location_name} birthplace

Death: ABT 1555 in England, United Kingdom

ADDR:

STAE: England

CTRY: United Kingdom

Note: {geni:location_name} deathplace

Change Date: 05 SEP 2009 at 15:06:43

Mother: Joan Brydges b: ABT 1503 in Newbury, Berkshire, England

Father: John Gifford b: ABT 1502 in Itchell, Hampshire, England

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=aedmunds2009&id=I139170

______________________________

view all 11

Jane Kingsmill's Timeline

1486
1486
Sidmanton, Hants, , England Or Of, Sydmonton Court, Hampshire, England
1494
1494
Sydmonton, Hampshire, , England
1518
1518
Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
1524
1524
England, United Kingdom
1546
1546
Age 22
1566
1566
Age 42
England, United Kingdom
1931
January 24, 1931
Age 42
January 24, 1931
Age 42
January 29, 1931
Age 42
January 29, 1931
Age 42