Jane Bretney Washington

Is your surname Washington?

Research the Washington family

Jane Bretney Washington's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jane Bretney Washington (Lanier)

Also Known As: "Cabell"
Birthplace: Holly Springs, MS, USA
Death: Died in Atlantic City, NJ, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Lewis Lanier and Lucy Eliza Virginia Lanier
Wife of Dr. Powhatan Bolling Cabell and Lt. James B. Washington, CSA
Mother of William Lanier Washington; Benjamin Cabell Washington; Lewis William Washington and Mary Washington

Managed by: Holly Dianne Faulkner
Last Updated:

About Jane Bretney Washington


Jane Bretney Lanier was born Feb. 15, 1842 in Holly Springs Marshall Co., Mississippi and died Jun. 1, 1901 Atlantic City Atlantic Co., NJ.

Jane Bretney Lanier, daughter of Major William Lewis and Lucy Eliza Virginia (Armistead) Lanier, and granddaughter of William Sturdivant and Mary (Simmons) Lanier.

May 6, 1906 The New york Times reported that Jane Bretney Lanier before her marriage was the great-granddaughter of Patrick Henry also the great grand neice of "Dolly" Madison, the wife of President Madison.

Jane Bretney Lanier, married 1st Dr. Powhatan Bolling Cabell , son of General Benjamin William Sheridan and Sarah Epes (Doswell) Cabell, Sep. 3, 1857 in Caswell Co., NC.

Dr. Powhatan Bolling Cabell died Dec. 14, 1859 in Florence Lauderdale Co., AL, and is buried at Grove Street Cemetery Danville Danville City, VA. Dr. Powhatan Bolling Cabell was a direct descendant of the famous Pocahontas notable for having assisted colonial settlers at Jamestown, Pocahontas later known as Rebecca Rolfe, daughter of Powhatan a Virginia Indian Chief.

Jane Bretney Lanier, married 2nd James Barroll Washington a great-great-grandnephew of President George Washington. James Barroll Washington son of Lewis William and Mary Ann (Barrol) Washington.

view all

Jane Bretney Washington's Timeline

February 15, 1842
Holly Springs, MS, USA
Age 14
February 23, 1864
Age 22
Montgomery, AL, USA
March 1865
Age 23
November 16, 1866
Age 24
Age 26
Baltimore, MD, USA
October 4, 1871
Age 29
Baltimore, MD, USA
June 1, 1901
Age 59
Atlantic City, NJ, USA