Is your surname Martiau?

Research the Martiau family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jane Martiau

Also Known As: "Elizabeth", "Jane (----)", "Berkeley", "Martiau"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Elizabeth City, Virginia
Place of Burial: Yorktown, York , Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of NN and NN
Wife of Lt. Edward Berkeley and Capt. Nicholas Martiau
Mother of Jane Berkeley; Nicholas Martiau, III; Elizabeth Reade; Mary Scasbrook (Martiau); Sarah Fuller and 1 other

Managed by: stanley w. duke, jr.
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Jane Martiau

Nicholas Martiau, born 1591 in France, will dated 1 March 1656, proved 1657 in VA. Married 1625 Elizabeth Jane de Berkeley, widow.

Nothing is know of the ancestry of Nicolas Martiau’s wife, who was the widow Jane Berkeley at the time of her marriage to him.  Her first husband, Lieutenant Edward Berkeley, was a member of the Berkeley family which founded the first iron works in the colony at Falling Creek; and he was living at the time of the Muster of 1624; but no record of his marriage exists, and there is no other evidence of Jane Martiau’s maiden name or origin.  She came to Virginia in the ship “Seaflower”, as shown by the Muster of 1624, arriving in February 1621/2.  It has been said that she may have been one of the “Doves” who were imported to Virginia to become wives to the colonists; but a thorough survey of the facts shows this to have been an impossibility.  The minutes of the Council and General Court of Virginia for July 5, 1627 relate that “At this court Mrs. Jane Martiau delivered in an Inventory of the Estate of Lieutenant Edward Berkeley, deceased, up0on her oath”.

1656-57: will of Nicholas Martineau dated March 1, 1656’7, and proved April 4, 1757, names three daughters:

Elizabeth, his eldest daughter was the wife of George Reade; Mary married John Scasbrook, of York County; and Sarah married Captain William Fuller, distinguished Puritan governor of  Maryland.

These daughters were probably by the second wife, Jane, widow of Edward Berkeley, and Colonel Scasbrook, who had a daughter named Jane.

Martieau’s French wife and children probably did not survive the “seasoning period.” Nicholas was the common ancestor of George Washington, Robert E. Lee and many other eminent Virginians.


-------------------- She arrived on 22 Feb 1621 at age 30, from England to Virginia on the ship 'Seaflower (Seafloure)' with first husband Lt. Edward Berkeley and daughter Sarah. (Ref: About Virginia Prominent Families, Vol 1-4 compiled biography of prominent families of Virginia).

The National Park Service (NPS) exhumed her body in May 1936 from the original grave on Buckner Street in the family cemetery. The NPS identified her body as in grave number 7. (Ref: The Huguenot Publication No. 12, 1943-45)

view all 11

Jane Martiau's Timeline

Age 20
Age 30
Elizabeth City, , Virginia, USA
Age 31
December 12, 1625
Age 32
Elizabeth City, Hampton , Virginia
Age 34
Elizabeth City, Norfolk, Virginia
November 1629
Age 36
Elizabeth City, , Virginia, USA
Age 37
Elizabeth City, Norfolk, Virginia, USA
Age 64
Elizabeth City, Virginia