Jane Meutas (Astley) (c.1517 - c.1551)

‹ Back to Meutas surname

View Jane Meutas (Astley)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Jane Meutas (Astley)
  • Request to view Jane Meutas (Astley)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Joan Ashley", "Asteley"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Managed by: Robby Raney
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Jane Meutas (Astley)

Jane’s parentage is unknown but she had a brother named John Asteley who was a mercer in London. She may be the Mrs. Assheley listed as a maid of honor to Anne Boleyn in January 1534. She was definitely a maid of honor to Queen Jane Seymour, and then married Peter Mewtas (Meautas, Meautys, de Meautis) (d.1562) in 1537 (before October 9). In 1540 and 1541, Jane Mewtas was apparently in the household of Prince Edward. Henry VIII's household accounts list the expense of 10s for "a dozen handkerchiefs garnished with gold" in each of those years. Peter Mewtas was knighted in 1544. Their children were Cecily (a maid of honor), Frances, Henry, Thomas, and Hercules (d.1587). Sir Peter Mewtas married his second wife, also named Jane, by 1552. The will of Jane, Lady Mewtas in 1577, leaves items to Hercules Mewtas, identified as her son, but it was common in the sixteenth century to refer to a stepson as a son. Hercules is generally believed to have been Jane Asteley's son, born around 1548. Portrait: drawing by Hans Holbein the Younger (c.1536) labeled “Lady Meutas.”

view all

Jane Meutas's Timeline