Is your surname Mott?

Research the Mott family

Jane Mott's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane Mott (Hulet)

Also Known As: "Jenne Hewlett", "Hulett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Hempstead, Long Island, New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lewis Hewlett and Wackraet Hewlett
Wife of Adam Mott and Adam Mott, of Long Island
Mother of Capt. James Mott; Mary Mott; Adam Mott, Il; Grace Smith; Gershom Mott and 4 others
Sister of George Hewlett; John Hewlett; Lewis Hewlett; Jane Hewlett and Anne Jenne Hewlett
Half sister of Jane Lanphere (Hulet)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jane Mott

THE DESCENDANTS OF ADAM MOTT

Adam Mott is the first heard of in 1645, when he was of New York. On the 28th of July, 1647, he married there, Jane Hulet, he then as from county Essex, and she, a maid, from county Buckingham. His oldest children Adam and James were baptized in New York. Ten years later he was settled at Hempstead, on the north shore, where he continued to reside until his death. There are several important documents upon record concerning him. One, dated 1682, enumerates his "four sonns by my Frist wiffe Jane Mott, viz. Addam, Jeams, John and Joseph". The second ins his will, dated March 12, 1681-2, wherein he names his "eldest son Adam," sons James, John, Joseph and Gershom, dau. Grace, three children of his deceased son Henry, "youngest son Adam," wife Elizabeth and "all ye children I have by her". The third document is an agreement dated 1691 by which the widow confirms certain lands to sons by the first marriage, viz. Adam, James, John and Joseph, being joined therein by one of her own sons, Richbell, probably the only one then of age. The las of these documents is a release given by John Okeson, in 1703, (who had meantime married the youngest daughter by the second wife,) of his interest in the estate which Adam Mott "did give to his six youngest children which he had by his last wife Elizabeth, unto Richbell Mott, William Mott, Charles Mott and Adam Mott, Jr.

CHILDREN OF ADAM MOTT1 BY JANE HULET :

1. Adam, eldest son, baptized 14th November, 1649.

2. James, " 5th October, 1651.

3. Grace, probably born about 1653.

4. Elizabeth, probably born about 1655 .

5. Henry, probably born about 1657 .

6. John, probably born about 1659 .

7. Joseph, probably born about 1661, died 1735 .

8. Gershom, probably born about 1663.

1056. Adam11 Mott was born before 21 Jan 1620/21 at Saffron Walden, Essex, England. He married Jenne Hulet on 28 Jul 1647 at New Amsterdam, New Netherlands. He married Elizabeth Richbell, daughter of John Richbell and Ann Parsons, in 1667. He died after 1682 at Hempstead, Queens, New York.

1057. Jenne11 Hulet was born in 1625 at Buckinghamshire, England. She married Adam Mott, son of James Mott and Grace (--?--), on 28 Jul 1647 at New Amsterdam, New Netherlands.

view all 14

Jane Mott's Timeline

1638
1638
Buckinghamshire, England
1647
July 28, 1647
Age 9
New York, New York, NY, USA
1648
1648
Age 10
1649
November 14, 1649
Age 11
Greenpoint, Long Island, New York
1651
October 5, 1651
Age 13
Hempstead, Long Island , New York
1653
1653
Age 15
Hempstead, Nassau, New York, United States
1653
Age 15
Long Island City, Queens, New York, United States
1655
1655
Age 17
Greenpoint, Kings, New York, United States
1657
1657
Age 19
Hempstead, Nassau, New York, United States
1658
1658
Age 20
Hempstead, New York, United States