Jane 'Jennie' Odom

Is your surname Odom?

Research the Odom family

Jane 'Jennie' Odom's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane 'Jennie' Odom

Also Known As: "wallace"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: North Carolina (according to 1850 Marlboro,SC Census), USA
Death: Died in Marlboro, South Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Wallace Cemetery,Marlboro Co.,South Carolina
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. James W. Odom, Jr. and Elizabeth Ann Odom
Wife of Barnabas Wallace and N.N. Smith
Mother of Stephen W. Wallace; Evander Wallace; Miranda Wallace; William Wallace; Julia Matilda Parrott and 6 others
Sister of Theophilus Odom; William Odom; Godfrey Odom; Tristram Odom; John Odom and 8 others
Half sister of William Odom and Nancy Odom

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jane 'Jennie' Odom

  • findagrave.... ;
  • Jane Odom
  • Birth: Jun. 11, 1796, USA
  • Death: Jun. 21, 1871
  • Marlboro County
  • South Carolina, USA
  • Jane was the oldest child of James W. Odom and Elizabeth (Andrews) Odom, Sr.
  • Jane was first married to a man named Smith, but no information on him or this marriage. Apparently they did not have any children. I do not know if he died or they were divorced.
  • Jane then married Barnabas Wallace May 27, 1819. No place of marriage.

Their children:

  1. Stephen L. Wallace 11/11/1820
  2. Evander Wallace 5/21/1821 - 1858
  3. Matilda Wallace 3/17/1823
  4. Miranda Wallace 1/11/1824
  5. William Wallace 9/16/1825
  6. Elizabeth A. Wallace 5/10/1827
  7. Leggett Wallace 9/1828
  8. John W. Wallace 12/23/1830
  9. Murray C. Wallace 10/5/1832
  10. Martha Ann Wallace 8/2/1836
  11. Mary Jane Wallace 8/2/1838

Kimberly Hannah sent the information on the dates of the children. Thank you Kimberly, Linda

view all 16

Jane 'Jennie' Odom's Timeline

1796
June 11, 1796
USA
1819
May 27, 1819
Age 22
1820
November 11, 1820
Age 24
Marlboro, South Carolina, USA
1821
May 21, 1821
Age 24
Marlboro, South Carolina, United States
1824
January 11, 1824
Age 27
South Carolina, United States
1825
September 16, 1825
Age 29
South Carolina, United States
1826
March 17, 1826
Age 29
South Carolina, United States
1828
September 1828
Age 32
Marlboro County, South Carolina, United States
1830
December 23, 1830
Age 34
South Carolina, United States