Jane Page (Byrd) (1729 - c.1774) MP

‹ Back to Page surname

2

Matches

0 1 1
Adds more complete burial place.

View Jane Page (Byrd)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Jane Page (Byrd)
  • Request to view Jane Page (Byrd)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Jenny Byrd"
Birthplace: Westover, Charles City, Virginia
Death: Died in Mathews, Virginia, United States
Managed by: Jon Thogmartin FTDNA Mcclendon
Last Updated:

About Jane Page (Byrd)

Birth: Oct. 13, 1729 Westover (Charles City County) Charles City County Virginia, USA Death: Aug., 1774 Mathews County Virginia, USA

Hon. John Page and Jane Byrd, his wife, married in 1746, had fifteen children in all, four of whom died infants, their names being unknown. The eleven that survived were as follows:

  1. Mann Page, eldest, born at North End, Gloucester (now Matthews) Co., Va., about 1747; removed to Fairfield. Clarke Co.. Va. He married, about 1767, Mary Mason Selden, of Salvington. Stafford Co., Va.
  2. John Page, born at North End, Gloucester (now Matthews) Co., Va.,about 1749; removed to Caroline County, Va. He married, in 1764, Elizabeth (called Betty) Burwell.
  3. Jane Page, born about 1751; married, about 1770, Dr. Nathaniel Nelson, second son and child of President William Nelson, of Yorktown, Va.
  4. Dr. William Page, born at North End, about 1753; removed to Richmond, Va. He married, about 1778, Miss Jones.
  5. Judith Page, born about 1755, married, about 1775, Col. Hugh Nelson, third son and child of President William Nelson, of Yorktown, Va.
  6. Carter Page, born at North End, 1758; removed to Willis" Fork, Cumberland Co., Va. He married, first, in 1783, Mary Cary, and secondly, in 1799, Lucy, eighth child and third daughter of Gov. Thomas Nelson, of Yorktown, Va.
  7. Robert Page, born in 1764; removed to Janeville, Clarke Co., Va. He married, in 1788. Sarah Page, of Broadneck, Hanover Co., Va. As four other children had died infants—names unknown—when Robert was born he was really the eleventh child, although the seventh survivor.
  8. Maria (called Molly) Page, born about 1765; married, first, John Byrd ; secondly, Archie Boiling; and thirdly, Peter Randolph ; by none of whom had she any issue.
  9. Matthew Page, born about 1767; died unmarried.
  10. Thomas Page, born about 1773; married, about 1798, Mildred, daughter of Edmund Pendleton, father of Edmund Pendleton, who married Jane B. Page, daughter of the above-named John Page (No. 2) and Elizabeth Burwell, his wife. Of the children of Thomas Page and Mildred Pendleton, his wife, Mildred Page married Palmer. There were also Thomas, Henry, and Robert, of whom nothing at present is known.
  11. Lucy Page, youngest, born about 1775; married, about 1792. Francis Nelson, of Mont Air, Hanover Co., Va., fourth son and child of Gov. Thomas Nelson, of Yorktown, Va.
 

Burial: North End Cemetery Mathews Mathews County Virginia, USA


Created by: J Tompkins Record added: Apr 18, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 51309242

view all 15

Jane Page's Timeline

1729
October 13, 1729
Westover, Charles City, Virginia
1742
1742
Age 12
Gloucester, VA, USA
1744
April 17, 1744
Age 14
Gloucester Co., VA
1746
1746
Age 16
1753
1753
Age 23
1755
1755
Age 25
1758
1758
Age 28
Gloucester, Gloucester, Virginia
1763
1763
Age 33
1765
February 4, 1765
Age 35
Mathews, Virginia, United States
1766
1766
Age 36