Is your surname Mayhew?

Research the Mayhew family

Jane Mayhew's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Jane Mayhew (Galland)

Also Known As: "Paine", "Jane Gallion", "Jane Gallyou"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wantage, Berkshire, England
Death: Died in Edgartown, Dukes, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Tisbury, Dukes, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward Galland and Agnes Galland
Wife of Thomas Mayhew; Thomas Paine, of London and Governor Thomas Mayhew
Mother of Hannah Daggett; Jane Mayhew; Thomas Paine, Jr.; Bethiah Way; Martha Mayhew and 2 others

Occupation: 2nd wife of Thomas
Managed by: Kathleen Allison Culver
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Jane Mayhew

IMMIGRANT - Was Gov. Mayhew's 1st wife. (Conover) Conover gives last name as Gallyou.

Bonnie Hubbard states that Jane was "the widow of a London merchant, Thomas Paine. Family tradition says her maiden name was Gallion. Jane had two young children whom she brought with her to New England. The older was a daughter, also named Jane, born about 1628 or 9, who later married our Thomas2 Mayhew, her stepbrother. The younger was Thomas Paine Jr., who was lost at sea in 1657 with Thomas2. ... (Her first husband) had left to his son Thomas some lands in England and it was to settle this estate that the elder Jane went to England in 1642."

Gov. Thomas Mayhew married (2) Jane (Gallion) Paine, widow of Thomas Paine, London merchant. She died after 1666 but before her husband. They had four children: Hannah Doggett, Bethiah Harlock Way, Mary, & Martha Tupper. (By Linda Mac)

Susan's family sheet of Jane Gallion Paine Mayhew: She was married to Thomas Paine, 15 Oct 1620 in Wantane, Bershire, England- they have two children: Jane Paine and Thomas Paine

She was married to Thomas Paine Mayhew, 1634 in Medford, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA- they have 5 children: Mary Mayhew, Martha Mayhew, Thomas Payne Mayhew, Hannah Mayhew and Bethiah Mayhew

Spouses:

  1. Thomas Paine (1608 - 1635)*
  2.   Thomas Mayhew (1593 - 1682)

     Children:

  1.   Jane Paine Mayhew Sarson (1625 - ____)*
  2.   Thomas Paine (1632 - 1657)*
  3.   Hannah Mayhew Doggett (1635 - 1723)*
  4.   Bethia Mayhew Harlock Way (1636 - ____)*
  5.   Mary Mayhew (1639 - ____)*
  6.   Martha Mayhew Tupper (1641 - ____)*

 

  • Calculated relationship

--------




            
view all 18

Jane Mayhew's Timeline

1602
November 2, 1602
Wantage, Berkshire, England
November 2, 1602
Wantage, Berkshire, England
November 2, 1602
Wantage, Berk, ENGLAND
November 2, 1602
Wantage, Berk, ENGLAND
1620
October 15, 1620
Age 17
Wantage, Berkshire, England
1625
1625
Age 22
London, Middlesex, England
1632
February 8, 1632
Age 29
London, London, England
1634
1634
Age 31
Medford, Middlesex, Mass
1635
June 15, 1635
Age 32
Medford, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1636
December 6, 1636
Age 34
Watertown, (Present Middlesex County), Massachusetts Bay Colony