Is your surname Reno?

Research the Reno family

Jane Reno's Geni Profile

Records for Jane Reno

262,140 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane Reno (Bangar)

Also Known As: "Jane Keene", "Jane (Bangar) Garner Reno"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stafford, VA, USA
Death: Died in Fauquier, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of john bangar; John Bangar; mary bengar and Mary Bangar
Wife of Thomas Reno, Sr.
Mother of Charles Garner; William Garner; Thomas Garner; John Garner, Jr.; Mary Garner and 6 others
Sister of Margaret Lee
Half sister of Mary Ann Margaret Haggard (French) and William M. French

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jane Reno

Notes for JANE BANGAR:

Married 1) to John Garner; 7 children; 2) Thomas Reno. She & Thomas did not have any children.

in Fauquier County, Virginia Deeds, pages 646-649, February 23, 1766, it reads: "B&S. Between Thomas Renoe & Jane, his wife, of Detingen Par., Pr. Wm. Co. and Thomas Garner (son of the sd. Jane) ... 150 a. ...which the sd. Jane, wife of Thomas REnoe, chose for her Dowry of all the land of John Garner, dec'd. (late husband of sd. Jane)..."

In Fauquier County Court on March 1, 1765, it is noted as follows: "On the motion of Thomas Marshall, Thomas McClanhame and Thomas Garner Junr. who were securities for Jane, the wife of Thomas Renoe, for her administration of John Garner's estate, it is ordered that she be summoned to appear at next Court to give them counter security."

In Fauquier County Court on July 22, 1765, it reads: Charles Morgan, Plt. agt. Thomas Renoe and Jane his Wife, Administratrix &c. of John Garner, deced., Defts. On a Petition. Judgment is granted Plt. against Defts. for two pounds, eight shillings and an half penny and his costs by him in this behalf expended to be levied of the goods and chattels of the decedenent at the time of his death in the hands of the Defts. to be administered."

Sources

  1. Garner-Keene families of Northern Neck, Virginia by Ruth Ritchie, Sudie Rucker Wood. R. Ritchie and S. R. Wood, 1952 - Reference - 241 pages. Page 68

Links


-------------------- Jane French was born ABT 1703/1705 in Stafford Co., Virginia and died BEF Mar 1743 in Prince William, Virginia.  She was not mentioned in her father's will dated 23 Mar 1743. 

  • parents: James French b: ABT 1686 & Elizabeth b: ABT 168

Married: 

  1. ABT 1720 in Virginia to Thomas Reno b: ABT 1703 in , Stafford Co., Virginia as his first wife; he married Mary 2nd and Jane Bangar, widow of John Garner, 3rd.  He was the oldest som of Lewis Reno & Margaret Faux.

Children all born in Stafford County (present day Prince William), Virginia

  1.  Thomas, Jr. b: 1720/1735 d abt Sept 1776 Prince William county, VA
  2.  Lewis, Sr. b: 1720/1735 d aft 1769
  3.  William  b: 1720/1735 d abt 1776 Prince William county, VA
  4. Catherine  b: ABT 1726 d 1774 Georgia
  5. Margaret b: 1725/1735 
  6. Mary "Mollie" b: 1725/1735 
  7. Sebret  b: 1725/1735 d 1778 Prince William county, VA. Notes: The accounting of the estate of Thomas Reno by Thomas Leewright contains three entries suggesting that Sebret Reno was Thomas Reno's son: (1) to Sebret Reno, his account; (2) to John Farrow for coffin for Sebret Reno, deceased; and (3) for 1/2 gallon of whiskey for the use of Sebret Reno burying. 

Notes:

Sources

  1. A Genealogical and Biographical History of the Field Family of Massachusetts and Vermont, and the French-Henry Families of Virginia and Texas. by Charles Kellog Field, III (Gateway Press, Baltimore, MD, 1985).
  2. "Genealogy of the Reno/Reneau Family in America, 1600-1930," by Steven G. Fancy & Sue Reneau Damewood.

Links

view all 15

Jane Reno's Timeline

1712
1712
Stafford, VA, USA
1726
1726
Age 14
Virginia
1729
March 10, 1729
Age 17
Stafford, Virginia
1733
1733
Age 21
1735
1735
Age 23
1737
1737
Age 25
1739
1739
Age 27
1741
1741
Age 29
1743
February 20, 1743
Age 31
Westmoreland, Virginia, United States
1764
1764
Age 52
Prince William, VA