Jane Causley (Riel) (1819 - d.)

‹ Back to Causley surname

Is your surname Causley?

Research the Causley family

Jane Causley's Geni Profile

Records for Jane Causley

230,000 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Marie-Jeanne Riel"
Birthplace: Manitoulin Island
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Pablo Sweeney
Last Updated:

About Jane Causley (Riel)

According to her 2nd great grand-daughter Eunice Belanger, Jane Riel was a known mid-wife and healer. She rode far and wide. Her embroidered saddle was a prized possession shown to her by her grandmother Delia at the Cazalet farm. She was known as a life-companion of Solomon.

-------------->

". It is taken from the Specht Indian Genealogies - Specht was a Priest who reconstructed the families about the Manitoulin and along the North Shore.

Genevieve Jane * Riel, born Bet. 1819 - 1823 in North West. She was the daughter of 2. Joseph Riel and 3. Marguerite Wassegijig.

Jane Causley, "Ontario Census, 1861" Name: Jane Causley Event Type: Census Event Date: 1861 Event Place: Algoma, Algoma, Ontario, Canada Enumeration District: 03 Gender: Female Age: 42 Marital Status: Married Religion: Roman Catholic Birthplace: W Canada Birth Year (Estimated): 1819 Sheet Number: 46 Line Number: 2 Affiliate Film Number: C-1091 "Ontario Census, 1861," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MQ7Y-NX3 : accessed 29 Jun 2013), Jane Causley, 1861. ----------------------------------

A Blind River, le 1re Janvier 1896, apres permission obtenné de tempore prohibito, et dispense des trois bans, j'ai rem le consentement mutuel et bini le mariage de Eugene Turcotte fils majeur de ? et Marguerite Caselet(veuve Brisson). fille majeure de Salomon Cazelet et de Marie Jeanne Riel. Temoins: Narcissa Montgrain, Benjamin Cazelet. J. L. Brault, s.j.

This maybe her family but she is not listed here but I am inclined to believe that this is her family here.

Children of JEAN-BAPTISTE RIEL and MARGUERITE BOUCHER are: 2. i. LOUIS RIEL Senior, b. June 7, 1817, Ile-a- la-Crosse, Saskatchewan; d. January 21, 1864, St. Boniface, Manitoba. ii. SOPHIE RIEL, b. 1821, Berthierville, Quebec; d. May 27, 1830, St. Hilaire, Quebec. iii. JEAN-BAPTISTE RIEL, b. October 1827, St. Hilaire, Quebec. No date of death. iv. PIERRE RIEL, b. 1828. v. LUCIE-PRISCILLE RIEL, b. Abt. April 16, 1832, St. Hilaire, Quebec; d. August 3, 1894, St. Jean-Baptiste, Montreal, Quebec; m. JOHN LEE, October 23, 1849. vi. CHARLOTTE RIEL, b. May 21, 1832. vii. FRANCOIS RIEL, b. August 15, 1833, St. Hilaire, Quebec; d. April 22, 1916, St. Francois Xavier; m. MARGUERITE CHALIFOUX, November 16, 1858, St. Francois Xavier.

Does anyone out here have any other information that might be able to prove or disprove that this Jane is not the sibling of Louis Riel born here June 7 1817? From: Michippewa2@aol.com Subject: [Q-R] Reil Search Date: Wed, 29 Oct 2003 09:57:37 EST

view all

Jane Causley's Timeline

1819
1819
Manitoulin Island
1839
1839
Age 20
1844
1844
Age 25
1845
1845
Age 26
1846
February 19, 1846
Age 27
Lambton Shores, Lambton County, Ontario, Canada
1853
1853
Age 34
Algoma, Ontario, Canada
1853
Age 34
1854
1854
Age 35
Little Current, Manitoulin Island, Ontario, Canada
1858
1858
Age 39
????