Jane Poythress

Is your surname Rolfe?

Research the Rolfe family

Jane Poythress's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Jane Payton Rolfe (Poythress)

Also Known As: "Jane Rolfe", "Jane Pothress"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Jamestown, James City, Virginia
Death: Died in Charles City, Charles City, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Francis Poythress; Francis Poythress; Mary Payton and Alice Poythress
Wife of Lt. Thomas Pepsironemeh Rolfe
Mother of Jane Rolfe Bolling and Jane Bowling/Bolling
Half sister of Maj. Francis Poythress II; John "Deep Botton" Poythress and Thomas Poythress

Managed by: Heather Billig
Last Updated:

About Jane Poythress

Jane Payton Poythress was born c. 1620 in Jamestown, Virginia to Capt. Francis Poythress, I and Mary Frances Sloman. She married Thomas Rolfe, only child of John Rolfe and Rebecca (Pocahontas) Powhatan, in Virginia in 1640.

Thomas and Jane had only one child:

  • Jane Anna Rolfe, b. Oct 10, 1650 m. Robert Thomas Bolling

Jane Poythress died c. 1676 in Charles City, Virginia. -------------------- http://www.smokykin.com/tng/getperson.php?personID=I43235&tree=Smokykin --------------------

"Thomas Eldredge married a daughter of

Colonel John or Robert Bolling of Virginia. Robert Bolling's wife was a daughter of Thomas Rolfe and Potthress (Indian) and granddaughter of Pocahontas, who died at Gravesend, England."

Here is how cited books and chart read: Thomas Eldrige married the daughter of Col John Bolling son of Col Robert Bolling. Col Robert Bolling married the grandaughter of Pocahontas who died at Gravesend, England. John Rolfe and Pocahontas had one son Thomas who married Jane Poythress.

On a person note and as cited sources read Jane may have been Indian but more than likely English as Poythress name is promient in Engliah History. 

Debra Ryon Weathers

view all

Jane Poythress's Timeline

1630
1630
Jamestown, James City, Virginia
1636
1636
Age 6
Virginia
1650
October 10, 1650
Age 20
Henrico County, Virginia
1676
1676
Age 46
Charles City, Charles City, Virginia
????
????