Is your surname Macomb?

Research the Macomb family

Jane Macomb's Geni Profile

Records for Jane Macomb

7,308 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane Macomb (Marshall)

Also Known As: "Rucker"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Providence DIstrict, Nassau, New Providence, The Bahamas
Death: Died in Georgetown, DC, USA
Place of Burial: Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, Arlington County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Charles Marshall and Elizabeth Ramsay
Wife of John Peter Rucker and Alexander Macomb, Sr.
Mother of John Anthony Rucker; Martha Dinsmore and Edwin Bennett Macomb
Half sister of Isabella Bloomfield; Elizabeth Ramsay; Charles Ramsay; Martha Cruger; Eleanor Fitzwilliam and 2 others

Managed by: Jamie Dinsmore
Last Updated:

About Jane Macomb

Jane was the widow of John Peter Rucker, who died in NYC June 1788, by whom she had one son. She became the second wife of Alexander Macomb.Sr in July of 1791. They had seven children. She was buried with him in Georgetown Presby Old Burying Ground and was reintered at ANC on May 12 1892 when the cemetery was closed. Her name is on the bottom half of the stone, her husband's on the top.

She was the 1/2 sister of Isabella & Charles Ramsey. (?)

Inscription:

"Jane Marshall, relict of John Rucker and Alexander Macomb. born Aug 27, 1761 died March 3, 1849"

photo of her from: http://www.mlloyd.org/

---------

view all

Jane Macomb's Timeline

1761
August 27, 1761
Nassau, New Providence, The Bahamas
1788
February 6, 1788
Age 26
New York, New York County, New York, United States
1797
September 9, 1797
Age 36
New York, United States
1802
December 3, 1802
Age 41
New York, NY, USA
1849
March 3, 1849
Age 87
Georgetown, DC, USA
March 3, 1849
Age 87
Arlington, Arlington County, Virginia, United States
????
????