Is your surname Stowe?

Research the Stowe family

Jane N. Stowe's Geni Profile

Records for Jane Stowe

215,045 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane N. Stowe

Also Known As: "Stow"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Elisha Stowe and Hannah Stowe
Wife of John Pond Carrington
Mother of John Carrington; Sarah Carrington; Julia A. Carrington and Mary Carrington
Sister of George Stow; Deacon Henry Stow; Edward Stow; Susan C. Stow; William Allen Stow and 4 others

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Jane N. Stowe

Jane Stow(e), dau. of Elisha Stow(e) and Hannah Northrop, was born in Milford, Connecticut on Apr. 22, 1813; m. Oct. 2, 1836 with JOHN CARRINGTON, who d. September 1868; four ch. Born Milford.

Children were: John (1839), Sarah (1841), Julia (1844), and Mary (1849).

  • 1850 census: Jane Carrington (37, b Ct) and husband John Carrington (42, b Ct); in Milford Ct w ch. John (11, b Ct), Sarah (9, b Ct), Julia (6, b Ct) and Mary (1, b Ct). Husband is a carpenter.
  • 1880 census: Jane N. Carrington (67, b Ct) and dau. Julia A. Carrington (36, b Ct); in Milford, Ct. She is widowed.
  • http://archive.org/details/baldwingenealogy00bald. pg. 334
view all

Jane N. Stowe's Timeline

1813
April 22, 1813
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1836
October 2, 1836
Age 23
1839
1839
Age 25
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1841
1841
Age 27
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1844
1844
Age 30
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1849
1849
Age 35
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1880
September 1, 1880
Age 67
????