Jane Elizabeth Wells

Is your surname Wells?

Research the Wells family

Jane Elizabeth Wells's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane Elizabeth Wells (Bobo)

Also Known As: "Jannie Bobo"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Spartanburg, South Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Panola, Mississippi, United States
Place of Burial: Magnolia Cemetery, Batesville, Panola, Mississippi, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Pvt Sampson Bobo, CSA and Rebecca Bobo
Wife of Charles Daniel Wells
Sister of Nancy Woodruff Cansler; Mary Ann Todd; Alice Arseneth Burnett; Samuel A. Bobo and Biram Bobo
Half sister of Delilah "Dillie" Bobo; Sallie B. Bius; George S. Bobo and Anthony Franklin Bobo

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jane Elizabeth Wells

Jane Elizabeth Bobo was born in Spartanburg County, South Carolina on April 17, 1841. She was the daughter of Sampson Bobo and first wife Rebecca Woodruff. She married Charles Daniel Wells. They had five known children. She died August 5, 1911, in Panola County, Mississippi, and was buried at Magnolia Cemetery in Batesville, Panola County, Mississippi.

Her gravestone gives her name as "Jannie," but her family claims it was Janie.

Children of Jane Eizabeth Bobo and husband Charles Daniel Wells:

  • Rube Samuel Wells (1869 - 1951)*
  • Mamie Anna Wells Figg (1871 - 1953)*
  • Charles Edward Wells (1873 - 1958)*
  • Addie Bess Wells Glenn (1875 - 1932)*
  • Hayward Eugene Wells (1878 - 1931)*
view all

Jane Elizabeth Wells's Timeline

1841
April 17, 1841
Spartanburg, South Carolina, United States
1911
August 5, 1911
Age 70
Panola, Mississippi, United States
August 1911
Age 70
Batesville, Panola, Mississippi, United States
????