Jane Wentworth (Fitzsimon) (c.1426 - 1489)

‹ Back to Wentworth surname

Is your surname Wentworth?

Research the Wentworth family

Jane Wentworth's Geni Profile

Records for Jane Wentworth

386,518 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Joan"
Birthplace: Nettlestead, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Burnham, Buckinghamshire, England
Managed by: Annie Lambie
Last Updated:

About Jane Wentworth (Fitzsimon)

  • 'The Wentworth genealogy: English and American (1878) Vol. 1
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgeneal02wentgoog#page/n78/mode/1up/search/Nicholas
  • (15) 'Henry Wentworth, of Codham Hall, in Wethersfield, co. Essex, married, first, Elizabeth, daughter and sole heir of Henry Howard, second son of Sir John Howard; and, secondly, Jane, daughter and heir of Henry Fitz Simon. She survived her husband and remarried Sir Richard Fitz Lewes, Kt., of West Horndon, do. Essex, whose Will she proved 24 November 1529. By his second wife Henry Wentworth had issue only one son, Nicholas, ancestor of the Wentworths of counties Oxford, Bucks, Northampton, Warwick, and Lincoln, of whom hereafter. The said Henry Wentworth died 22 March 1482-3, having had issue by his first wife as follows: --
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgeneal02wentgoog#page/n79/mode/1up/search/Nicholas
  • Before proceeding with the main line, we give the descendants of the son by the second wife, just mentioned, viz.--
    • (16) Nicholas Wentworth, who became Sir Nicholas, being knighted by King Henry VIII in person during his expedition to Boulogne, in August 1544. For many years he was "Chief Porter of Calais," then an important government post. He possessed numerous estates in the counties of Oxford, Bucks, Northampton, Warwick, and Lincoln, but his chief residence was at Lillingstone Lovell, co. Oxford, which manor was given to him by the king in 1546, in exchange for certain lands in Northamptonshire. His Will, dated 7 February 1551-2, was proved 24 June 1557, and he probably died not long before the latter date. He married, before 1525, Jane, daughter of John Josselyn, Esq., of Newhall-Josselyn, co. Essex, and of Sabridgeworth, co. Herts, and sister of Sir Thomas Josselyn, Kt. She survived him, and was buried at Burnham, co. Bucks, 26 August 1659. Their issue were are follows: --
  • ______________
  • 'The Wentworth genealogy, comprising the origin of the name, the family in England, and a particular account of Elder William Wentworth, the emigrant, and of his descendants (1870)
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgenealo01inwent#page/n115/mode/2up
  • CHART - 'Henry Wentworth, of Codham Hall, Co. Essex; son of Sir Roger, as in Table G. = Jane Fitz Lewes; had only son, Nicholas
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgenealo01inwent#page/n117/mode/2up
  • CHART - Sir Nicholas Wentworth, of Lillingston Lovel, Co. Oxford Will proved 1557 = Jane, daughter of John Josselyne.

children: Peter, Three sons and one daughter. ------------------------

  • http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/WENTWORTH.htm#Henry WENTWORTH of Codham (Esq.)
  • 'Henry WENTWORTH of Codham (Esq.)
  • Born: ABT 1429, Codham Hall, Essex, England
  • Died: 22 Mar 1482/3
  • Buried: Probably Weathersfield
  • Father: Roger WENTWORTH of Nettlestead (Sir)
  • Mother: Margery (Margaret) DESPENCER (B. Ros of Hamlake)
  • Married 1: Elizabeth HOWARD
  • Children:
    • 1. Margery WENTWORTH
    • 2. Elizabeth WENTWORTH
    • 3. Margaret WENTWORTH
    • 4. Roger WENTWORTH (Sir)
  • 'Married 2: Joan FITZSIMON (b. ABT 1428)
  • Children:
    • 1. Nicholas WENTWORTH (Sir Knight)
  • ________________
view all

Jane Wentworth's Timeline

1426
1426
Nettlestead, Suffolk, England
1437
1437
Age 11
Oxford,Berkshire,England
1489
August 26, 1489
Age 63
Burnham, Buckinghamshire, England
1500
1500
Age 63
Lillingstone Lovell, Oxfordshire, , England
????