Is your surname Byington?

Research the Byington family

Jane Byington's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jane Byington (Westover)

Also Known As: "Joanna"
Birthplace: Killingworth, Hartford County, Connecticut
Death: Died in Branford, New Haven County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jonah Westover, Sr.; Jonas Westover; Ann Brunson (Griswold) and Hannah Westover
Wife of John Swayne and John Byington
Mother of David Byington; Nathaniel Byington; Robert Byington; Mary Foote; Daniel Byington and 4 others
Sister of Jonah Westover, Jr; Margaret Westover; Elizabeth Baker; Hannah Alford; Jonathan Westover and 3 others

Occupation: 3 Children
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 17

Jane Byington's Timeline

March 26, 1672
Killingworth, Hartford County, Connecticut
Age 22
Branford, Hartford, Connecticut
November 7, 1699
Age 27
Of Farmington, Hartford, CT
Age 26
Branford, CT, USA
November 30, 1702
Age 30
Of Farmington, Hartford, CT
November 30, 1702
Age 30
Of Farmington, Hartford, CT
October 5, 1704
Age 32
Of Farmington, Hartford, CT
May 20, 1706
Age 34
Of Farmington, Hartford, CT
January 8, 1710
Age 37
Plymouth, Litchfield, Connecticut

Connecticut Town Birth Records, pre-1870 (Barbour Collection)
Name: Mary Byington
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 8 Jan 1709
Birth Location: Branford
Parent Name: John
Parent Name: Jane
Source Information: Connecticut Town Birth Records, pre-1870 (Barbour Collection) [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Operations Inc, 2006.
Original data: White, Lorraine Cook, ed. The Barbour Collection of Connecticut Town Vital Records. Vol. 1-55. Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Co., .

September 18, 1711
Age 39
Brandford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States