Is your surname Wolterton?

Research the Wolterton family

Jane Wolterton's Geni Profile

Records for Jane Wolterton

6,234 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane Wolterton (unknown)

Also Known As: "Goody Hopkins", "Jane (---) Hopkins Ward"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Strong and Joanna Strong
Wife of John Hopkins, of the Hartford Colony; Nathaniel Ward and Gregory Wolterton
Mother of Stephen Hopkins, Sr; Bethia Stocking and Bethia Stocking

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jane Wolterton

John Hopkins married by about 1631 Jane _____. She married (2) by 1657 NATHANIEL WARD {1638, Hartford}, and then married (3) in October 1670 Gregory Wolterton.

----------------------------------

Jane (Mrs. John Hopkins) died about 1679 in Hartford, Hartford Co., CT. She was born in ENG.

She was married to John HOPKINS about 1634 in Hartford, Hartford Co., CT.

Children were: Stephen HOPKINS, Bethia HOPKINS .

She was married to Nathaniel WARD after 1654.

She was married to Gregory WOLTERTON in Oct 1670 in Hartford, Hartford Co., CT

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~steeles/Steele/d5.htm#P1179

--------------------

  • *********

The following is from the Rshdsh database:

"Although there is some speculation that Jane, the wife of John Hopkins, is the Jane Strong born as a daughter to Thomas and Joanna (Bagge) Strong, there is as of yet no hard evidence to suipport this supposition. On the other hand, there is no evidence disproving it, either."

  • *********

Compiled and edited by Allen Alger, Alger Family Historian - e-mail: alger@alum.mit.edu [1]

view all 19

Jane Wolterton's Timeline

1610
March 20, 1610
Chardstock (Devon) England
March 20, 1610
Chardstock, Dorsetshire, England
March 20, 1610
Chardstock, Devon, England
March 20, 1610
Chardstock (Devon) England
1610
England
1631
September 25, 1631
Age 21
Cambridge, Middlesex, MA, USA
1636
February 1636
Age 26
Hartford, Connecticut
1641
1641
Age 31
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1654
1654
Age 44
Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts
1670
October 1670
Age 60