Is your surname Hay?

Research the Hay family

Janet Hay's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Janet Hay

Also Known As: "Janet le Haye"
Birthplace: Cuper, Fifeshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Creich, Fifeshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Hay, 2nd Lord Hay of Yester and Elizabeth Crichton of Kinnoull
Wife of Sir John Bethune, Kt., 2nd of Creich
Mother of Robert Bethune, Laird of Creich ; Janet Scott; Grizel Murray; Christina Balfour and Elizabeth Gray
Sister of John Hay, 3rd Lord of Yester; Lady Elizabeth Abernethy; Marion Hay; Christian Hay; Thomas Hay and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Janet Hay

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Janet Hay:

Janet Hay [1]

  • F, #227104
  • Last Edited=30 Mar 2007

Janet Hay married Sir John Bethune, 2nd of Creich, son of Sir David Bethune, 1st of Creich and Janet Duddingston.[1]

Her married name became Bethune.[1]

Children of Janet Hay and Sir John Bethune, 2nd of Creich

  • 1. Elizabeth Bethune+[1]
  • 2. Christina Bethune+[1]
  • 3. Janet Bethune+[1] b. c 1510, d. Jan 1569
  • 4. Grizel Bethune+[1] b. c 1520, d. 18 Aug 1579


  • 1. [S2226] Lawless Bethune, "re: Bethune Family," e-mail message to, 27 March 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Bethune Family."


From Bethune: History of the Bethune Family (Jane Lee Hunt Weisse), Weisse, Jane Lee Hunt, ((New York:NY, Trow's Printing and Bookbinding Co., 201-213 East Twelfth St., 1884), p 21-22:

It is said this Janet was exceedingly beautiful, and that young Creich having fallen in love with her, under promise of marriage conveyed her away privately to St. Andrew's.  He lodged her in a house if that city, and went himself immediately to the Castle to the Archbishop, who was his uncle, told him what he had done, and desired that he might be married to the lady.  The Bishop at first refused to marry them, because neither of them had their parents' consent; but being told thaat she desired to be married, he sent for her to the Castle, and seeing her exceedingly handsome, and they both being very urgent with him, he made no further scruple to marry them.

The Bishop then wrote letters both to his father and to her father, acquainting them with what he had done, and his motives for doing it.  This lady's portion was six thousand marks, at that time a prodigious sum.



Born in Hamilton, Lankashire, Scotland on 1500. Janet married David John Bethune and had a child. Janet married John Hopton and had 3 children. Janet married John Bethune and had 5 children. She passed away in Creich, Fife, Scotland.

view all

Janet Hay's Timeline

Cuper, Fifeshire, Scotland
Age 10
Creich, Fifeshire, Scotland
Age 11
Creich Castle, Fifeshire, Scotland
Age 18
Creich, Sutherland , Scotland
Age 20
Creich Castle, Fifeshire, Scotland
Age 21
Creich, Fifeshire, Scotland
Age 29
Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
Creich, Fifeshire, Scotland