Is your surname Carnegie?

Research the Carnegie family

Janet Carnegie's Geni Profile

Records for Janet Carnegie

84,724 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Janet Carnegie (Henderson)

Also Known As: "Jonet Henryson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fordell Castle, Dunfermline, Fifeshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Henderson, 2nd of Fordell and Marion Henderson
Wife of Alexander Guthrie and David Carnegie of Kinnaird
Mother of Marion Lindsay (Guthrie)
Sister of Marion Hay
Half sister of elizabeth scott; William Henderson; Debra Henderson; John Henderson; Janet Henderson and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Janet Carnegie

Darryl Lundy (on Sept. 27, 2012) identifies her mother as Katherine Adamson, who died in 1539. However, a user identified (without sources) Janet's birthdate as 1541. For now, accepting that Janet was Marion Scott's child (and Marion, apparently both the youngest sisters), even though Lundy has all the children being born to Katherine.

Jonet Henryson (who married Edinburgh town clerk Alexander Guthrie) is an apparent variation on Janet Henderson. Both are the same person, as per Lundy's information. She later married David Carnegie of Kinnaird, so her death location of Edinburgh is somewhat in doubt.

view all

Janet Carnegie's Timeline

1541
1541
Dunfermline, Fifeshire, Scotland
1567
1567
Age 26
1567
Age 26
Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
????
????