Janet Douglas, Lady Glamis

Is your surname Douglas?

Research the Douglas family

Janet Douglas, Lady Glamis's Geni Profile

Records for Janet Douglas

2,581,081 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Janet Douglas

Also Known As: "Jonet Douglas", "The Grey Lady of Glamis Castle", "Lady Campbell"
Birthplace: Kilmaurs, Ayrshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Castle Hill, Edinburgh. Midlothian, Scotland
Cause of death: Burned at the stake for witchcraft
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Douglas, Master of Angus and Elizabeth Douglas
Wife of John Lyon, 6th Lord Glamis and Archibald Campbell of Skippinch
Mother of John, 7th Lord of Glamis; Elizabeth Forbes; Margaret Lyon; George Lyon; Walter Campbell and 1 other
Sister of Alicia Home (Douglas); Alison Douglas of Angus; Elizabeth Douglas, of Angus; Archibald Douglas, 6th Earl of Angus; George Douglas, of Pittendreich and 2 others

Occupation: Lady Glamis
Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. ...
Last Updated:

About Janet Douglas, Lady Glamis

Janet Douglas b. ? She died on 17 July 1537 at Castle Hill, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, burned at the stake for threatening the life of King James V with sorcery. Her ghost is said to haunt Glamis Castle.

She was the daughter of George Douglas, Master of Angus and Elizabeth Drummond.

Her ghost known as "The White Lady" has haunted Glamis Castle for hundreds of years. The Lady of Glamis who became Lady Campbell after her husband's death. A trumped-up charge of witchcraft was bought against her by the cruel and wicked Monarch James V. Although she was a woman of impeccable character and a very beautiful and popular lady she was imprisoned. After a long imprisonment in a dark dungeon, she was almost blind. She was burned alive at the stake outside Edinburgh Castle. Even her young son was condemned to death and imprisoned only to be released after the king had died. Secrets and Hauntings of Glamis Castle

  • She married, firstly, John Lyon, 6th Lord Glamis, son of John Lyon, 4th Lord Glamis and Elizabeth Gray, before 12 December 1527.
  • She married, secondly, Archibald Campbell, son of Archibald Campbell, 2nd Earl of Argyll and Elizabeth Stuart, after 1528. From after 1528, her married name became Campbell.

Child of Janet Douglas and Archibald Campbell

   * John Campbell

Children of Janet Douglas and John Lyon, 6th Lord Glamis

   * George Lyon d. a 1542
   * Margaret Lyon d. 15 Jun 1610
   * Elizabeth Lyons
   * John Lyon, 7th Lord Glamis+ d. b 18 Sep 1559


  1. http://thepeerage.com/p10964.htm#i109632 Last Edited=14 Apr 2008


  1. [S8] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition, 2 volumes (Crans, Switzerland: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 1999), volume 1, page 1282. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition.
  2. [S8] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition, volume 1, page 104.
view all

Janet Douglas, Lady Glamis's Timeline

Kilmaurs, Ayrshire, Scotland
Age 16
Glamis, Angushire, Scotland
Age 16
Glamis, Forfarshire (Present Angus), Scotland, (Present UK)
Age 19
Glamis, Angushire, Scotland
Age 21
Skipness, Argyll and Bute, United Kingdom
Age 24
Glamis, Augushire, Scotland
August 19, 1535
Age 36
July 17, 1537
Age 38
Castle Hill, Edinburgh. Midlothian, Scotland