Janet Gordon (1462 - c.1558) MP

‹ Back to Gordon surname

Is your surname Gordon?

Research the Gordon family

Lady Janet Gordon, of Huntly's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Janet (Gordon) Lindsay Gray Butter Halkerston"
Birthplace: Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Death: Died
Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. Curator
Last Updated:

About Janet Gordon

Janet Gordon

  • Born: About 1472
  • Died: Before February 1558-1559

Lady Janet Gordon was the daughter of George Gordon, 2nd Earl of Huntly.

Married

  1. Alexander Lindsay, Master of Crawford, son of David Lindsay, 1st Duke of Montrose and Elizabeth Hamilton, before 12 June 1480.2,3
  2. Patrick Gray, 3rd Lord Gray, son of Andrew Gray, 2nd Lord Gray and Janet Keith, from February 1491/92 to February 1492/93.1
  3. Patrick Butter in 1507/8.2
  4. She married, fourthly, James Halkerston before November 1535.2

Notes

"According to SP 6:528-531, Ferrerius, the early Gordon historian who lived with a member of the family during the mid-1500s (see SP 4:533), was of the opinion that Elizabeth Hay was the mother of all of the future second earl's sons and that only Isabel was a daughter of Princess Annabella. "

Links

view all

Lady Janet Gordon, of Huntly's Timeline

1462
1462
Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1492
February, 1492
Age 30
1494
1494
Age 32
Broxmouth, Roxburghshire, Scotland
1507
1507
Age 45
1558
1558
Age 96
????
????
????
????