Janet Kennedy, Countess of Orkney

Is your surname Kennedy?

Research the Kennedy family

Janet Kennedy, Countess of Orkney's Geni Profile

Records for Janet Kennedy

3,987,696 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Janet Kennedy

Also Known As: "Jean Kennedy", "Jane"
Birthplace: Kirkmichael, Ayrshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Orkney Islands, Scotland
Place of Burial: London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gilbert Kennedy, 3rd Earl of Cassilis and Margery Sophia Kennedy
Wife of Robert Stewart, 1st Earl of Orkney
Mother of Mary Gray; Jean Leslie; Prince Henry Steward Master of Orkney; Patrick Stewart, 2nd Earl of Orkney; John Steward, Earl of Carrick and 2 others
Sister of Isobel Kennedy, Lady Grymett; Gilbert Kennedy, 4th Earl of Cassilis; Catherine Kennedy and Sir Thomas Kennedy, 1st of Culzean
Half sister of Sir John Wallace; William Wallace and Margaret Wallace

Occupation: Countess of Orkney
Managed by: Gwyneth McNeil
Last Updated:

About Janet Kennedy, Countess of Orkney

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Janet Kennedy:


Lady Janet Kennedy [1]

  • F, #108335,
  • d. 1598
  • Last Edited=5 Oct 2013

Lady Janet Kennedy was the daughter of Gilbert Kennedy, 3rd Earl of Cassillis and Margaret Kennedy.[1]

She married Robert Stewart, 1st Earl of Orkney, son of James V Stewart, King of Scotland and Euphemia Elphinstone, on 14 December 1561 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.

She died in 1598.[1]

She was also known as Jean Kennedy. From 14 December 1561, her married name became Stewart.


  • 1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 242. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.
  • 2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 59. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, psge 2.


9 children (5 sons, 4 daughters) of Lady Janet Kennedy and Robert Stewart, 1st Earl of Orkney: (note: children & their marriages are based on The Scots Peerage, Vol Vl, as cited below).


  1. Henry Stewart, Master of Orkney d. a 1589.
  2. Patrick Stewart, 2nd Earl of Orkney b. a 1568, d. 6 Feb 1615. Married Margaret Livingston.
  3. John Stewart, 1st and last Earl of Carrick+2 d. fr 22 Jun 1643 - 3 Mar 1645/46. Married Elizabeth Howard.
  4. James Stewart+. Married Margaret Lyon.
  5. Robert Stewart.


  1. Marie Stewart+. Married Patrick, sixth Lord Gray, as his second wife.
  2. Jean Stewart+3 b. c 1563. Married 1) Patrick, 1st Lord Lindores 2) Robert, 1st Lord Melville of Raith, as his third wife.
  3. Elizabeth Stewart. Married James Sinclair of Murkle.
  4. Barbara Stewart. Said to have married Hugh or Harry Halcro of Halcro in Orkney. (note: Perhaps confused with Barbara Stewart of Burray (v "Ochiltree")


  • The Scots peerage : founded on Wood's ed. of Sir Robert Douglas's Peerage of Scotland; containing an historical and genealogical account of the nobility of that kingdom. by Paul, James Balfour, Sir, 1846-1931. Published 1904. Volume 6. "The Earls of Orkney" page 572 - 573, page 574 - 575


Slightly different list of children given here:

They had 6 sons (Henry; Thomas; Patrick, 2nd Earl of Orkney, Lord of Shetland; John, Lord Kinclaven, Earl of Carrick-in-Orkney; Sir James of Eday & Tullos, & Sir Robert of Middleton) & 3 daughters (Mary, wife of Patrick, 6th Lord Gray; Jean/Jane, wife of Patrick Leslie, 1st Lord Lindores, & of Sir Robert, 1st Lord Melville of Raith; & Elizabeth, wife of James Sinclair of Murchil (Master of Caithness)). (no Barbara)

http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1253.htm#i37642 Citations

  • 3. Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 600.
  • 4. Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 679.

Burke's 2003 apparently omits Henry and Elizabeth and ascribes this daughter:

Katherine Stewart is the daughter of Robert Stewart, 1st Earl of Orkney and Lady Janet Kennedy.2 She married John Sinclair of Ulbster, son of William Sinclair and Margaret Mowat.1

http://www.thepeerage.com/p10834.htm#i108335 Citations

  • 1. BP2003 volume 3, page 3902. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  • 2. BP2003. [S37]
  • 3. Edward Matthews, "re: Sinclair Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 5 December 2014. Hereinafter cited as "re: Sinclair Family."

'A concise history of Port Beaufort & White Sands (also known as Witsand) including Family Trees White Sands & Port Beaufort' by John McGregor

- wherein she is known as Janet Kennedy

view all 13

Janet Kennedy, Countess of Orkney's Timeline

Kirkmichael, Ayrshire, Scotland
December 14, 1561
Age 19
Age 21
Orkney islands, Scotland
Age 22
Mercat Cross, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
November 3, 1566
Age 24
Orkney, Orkney, United Kingdom
September 18, 1568
Age 26
Orkney, Orkney, Scotland
Age 32
Eday, Orkney, Scotland
Age 34
Bigton, Shetland, Scotland
Age 43
Orkney, Orkney, United Kingdom
September 1598
Age 56
Orkney Islands, Scotland