Janet Kennedy, Countess of Orkney

Is your surname Kennedy?

Research the Kennedy family

Janet Kennedy, Countess of Orkney's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Janet Kennedy

Nicknames: "Jean Kennedy", "Jane"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kirkmichael, Ayrshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Orkney Islands, Scotland
Place of Burial: London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gilbert Kennedy, 3rd Earl of Cassilis and Margery Sophia Kennedy
Wife of Robert Stewart, 1st Earl of Orkney
Mother of David Stewart, Duke of Rothesay; Patrick Stewart, 2nd Earl of Orkney; Jean Leslie; Grisell Stewart; Mary Gray and 8 others
Sister of Isobel Kennedy, Lady Grymett; Gilbert Kennedy, 4th Earl of Cassilis; Catherine Kennedy and Sir Thomas Kennedy, 1st of Culzean
Half sister of Sir John Wallace

Occupation: Countess of Orkney
Managed by: GM
Last Updated:

About Janet Kennedy

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Janet Kennedy:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p10834.htm#i108335

Lady Janet Kennedy [1]

  • F, #108335,
  • d. 1598
  • Last Edited=23 Jan 2011

Lady Janet Kennedy was the daughter of Gilbert Kennedy, 3rd Earl of Cassillis and Margaret Kennedy.[1]

She married Robert Stewart, 1st Earl of Orkney, son of James V Stewart, King of Scotland and Euphemia Elphinstone, on 14 December 1561 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.

She died in 1598.[1]

She was also known as Jean Kennedy. From 14 December 1561, her married name became Stewart.

Children of Lady Janet Kennedy and Robert Stewart, 1st Earl of Orkney

  • 1. John Stewart, 1st and last Earl of Carrick+[2] d. fr 22 Jun 1643 - 3 Mar 1645/46
  • 2. Henry Stewart, Master of Orkney d. a 1589
  • 3. Sir James Stewart+
  • 4. Robert Stewart
  • 5. Lady Mary Stewart+
  • 6. Lady Jean Stewart+[3] b. c 1563
  • 7. Patrick Stewart, 2nd Earl of Orkney b. a 1568, d. 6 Feb 1615

Citations

  • 1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 242. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.
  • 2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 59. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, psge 2.

---------------

'A concise history of Port Beaufort & White Sands (also known as Witsand) including Family Trees White Sands & Port Beaufort' by John McGregor

- wherein she is known as Janet Kennedy

view all 19

Janet Kennedy, Countess of Orkney's Timeline

1378
October 24, 1378
Scotland
1542
1542
Kirkmichael, Ayrshire, Scotland
1561
December 14, 1561
Age 19
Scotland
1563
1563
Age 21
Abt. 1563
1564
1564
Age 22
Mercat Cross, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
1565
1565
Age 23
Orkney islands, Scotland
1565
Age 23
Scotland
1565
Age 23
1574
1574
Age 32
Orkney Islands, Scotland
1575
1575
Age 33