Is your surname Campbell?

Research the Campbell family

Janet Campbell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Janet Campbell (Stuart)

Also Known As: "Janet Campbell (Stewart)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: County Tyrone, Ulster, Ireland
Death: Died in Voluntown, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Stewart and Janet Stewart
Wife of Robert Campbell
Mother of Dr. John Campbell; Mary Montgomery and Charles Campbell

Managed by: David Embrey
Last Updated:

About Janet Campbell

Janet Campbell (born Stuart)

MyHeritage Family Trees

Hair-Howell-Lasater-Crawford in Boonen Web Site, managed by F (Contact)

Birth: 1680 - Tyrone, Ulster, Ireland Death: Feb 14 1725 - Voluntown, New London, Connecticut Husband: Robert Campbell Children: John Campbell, Charles Campbell, John Campbell, Sarah Campbell, James Campbell, Mary Campbell, Robert Campbell

From: "Leslie J. Hamby" <hamby2@centurytel.net> Subject: Robert Campbell Date: Sat, 8 Apr 2006 18:33:31 -0500 References: <001a01c65789$4e896100$cd555dd8@yourw04gtxld67>

My Robert Campbell, of County Tyrone, Ulster, Ireland, b. 1673, d. 1725.

According to "Robert Campbell Genealogy" by Rev. Frederic Campbell, 1909.
John Campbell was his second son and was born in Ireland. 1698-1773
"Robert Campbell was among the earliest settlers of Voluntown, Connecticut, 
close to the Rhode Island line. His six children were all born in Ireland, 
the first alone being married before their coming to America. Robert 
Campbell's first wife was Janet, of whom the first five children were born; 
the last Robert, was the son of the second wife, who died April 19, 1747, 
aged 76."
"Dr. John Campbell, b. about 1698; m. Agnes Allen, 1719; d. about 1773; one 
of the original members of the Voluntown Church,Oct. 1723l so also his 
father and Charles.
Children:
Jean
Sarah
James
Agnes
John
Moses
Martha
Moses, b. 1737, m. Sarah Dixon"
Robert's youngest son, Robert, 1709-1789 m. Mary McMain according to this 
same book. I do not find a Mary Pierce.
Does this clarify your question? If not, please let me know.
Leslie

http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/CAMPBELL/2006-04/1144539211

view all

Janet Campbell's Timeline

1680
June 13, 1680
County Tyrone, Ulster, Ireland
1696
1696
Age 15
1698
1698
Age 17
Tyrone, Ulster, Ireland
1702
1702
Age 21
County Tyrone, Ulster, Ireland
1725
February 14, 1725
Age 44
Voluntown, New London County, Connecticut Colony