Jannetje Jorise Rapalje

Is your surname Rapalje?

Research the Rapalje family

Jannetje Jorise Rapalje's Geni Profile

Records for Jannetje Jorise Rapalje

18,406 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jannetje Jorise Rapalje

Also Known As: "Janneken Rapalje"
Birthplace: New Amsterdam, New Netherland Colony
Death: Died in Brooklyn, Kings, New York
Place of Burial: New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joris Jansen Rapalje and Catalyntje Trico
Wife of Remmett Jansen Vanderbeek
Mother of Jan Vanderbeeck; Joris Remsen; Annetje Remsen; Rem Vanderbeeck Remsen; Hillitje Hillegonde Vanderbilt and 12 others
Sister of Sara Jorise Rapelje; Maria Jorise Maria Rapalje; Judith Rapalje; Jan Jorise Rappalje; Jacob Jorise Rapalje and 5 others

Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jannetje Jorise Rapalje

Alternate birthdate 1629. Alternate death date 1681.

1629, Den 18 Agustis, is Geboren den drieden Dogter, genamt JANNETIE.

1642 11 Dec; Remmet Janszen, jm van Jeveren; Janneken Rapalje, jd van N. Nederlt (NA DRC)


  • Joris’ other ten children were born in New Amsterdam and it is likely the family lived on Pearl Street until 22nd June 1654 when Joris sold his property and removed to his farm at Wale bocht, where he lived the rest of his life.
  • Joris bought, on 16th June 1637, a farm containing one hundred and sixty morgens or three hundred and thirty-five acres from the Indians land at the Wallabout (the Dutch called it Wale bocht) in present Brooklyn - the first acreage to be purchased in that part of Long Island, adjacent to the East River. This famous Rapalje farm was called "Rinnegakonck" because it was at a stream named such by the indians.


view all 27

Jannetje Jorise Rapalje's Timeline

August 18, 1629
New Amsterdam, New Netherland Colony
August 18, 1629
Pt. Orange, , New York
August 18, 1629
Fort Orange, Fort Orange, Albany, New York
August 18, 1629
Fort Orange, Fort Orange, Albany, New York
December 21, 1642
Age 13
New City, Rockland, New York, United States
March 12, 1645
Age 15
Oyster Bay (Now Long Island), Queens, NY
Age 17
<Oyster Bay, Queens, Ny>
January 12, 1648
Age 18
Oyster Bay, Queens, New York, United States
February 2, 1650
Age 20
Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
December 2, 1652
Age 23
Brooklyn, Kings, New York, United States