Jaunutis Ioann Gedimind, King of Lithuania, Prince of Iziaslavl

public profile

Jaunutis Ioann Gedimind, King of Lithuania, Prince of Iziaslavl's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Jaunutis Ioann Gedimind, King of Lithuania, Prince of Iziaslavl

Russian: Евнутий Иван Гедиминович, King of Lithuania, Prince of Iziaslavl, Polish: Jewno ks. Giedyminowicz, King of Lithuania, Prince of Iziaslavl, Ukrainian: Яўнут Gedimind, King of Lithuania, Prince of Iziaslavl, Lithuanian: Jaunutis Jonas Gediminaitis, King of Lithuania, Prince of Iziaslavl
Also Known As: "John Ivan", "Jaunutis", "Grand Duke of Lithuania"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vilnius, Lithuania
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Gediminas, King of Lithuania and Yeuna Princess of Polatsk
Husband of Unknown wife of Jaunutis
Father of Mikhail Gediminds, Prince Zaslavski; Semion Ivan Gedimind, Prince Svislochyski and ??? Georg Gedimind, Prince of Slutsk
Brother of Kestutis Gediminds, King of Lithuania; Koryat Michael Gediminids, Prince of Navahrudak and Vaŭkavysk; Aldona Anna Gediminds, Queen Consort of Poland; Aigusta Anastasia Grand Princess of Vladimir-Moscow, Grand Princess of Vladimir-Moscow and Vainius (Woin)
Half brother of Vida Gedimind, Princess of Lithuania; Algirdas Grand Duke of Lithuania; Narymunt Gleb Gediminds, Prince of Polatsk and Pinsk; Mantvydas Gediminids, Prince of Slonim and Kernave; Elizabeth Gediminds, Princess of Lithuania and 4 others

Occupation: King of Lithuania, Prince of Iziaslavl
Managed by: Dag Henrik Gösta Lundqvist
Last Updated:

About Jaunutis Ioann Gedimind, King of Lithuania, Prince of Iziaslavl

http://familypedia.wikia.com/wiki/List_of_rulers_of_Lithuania

==============

Jaunutis (literally young man, Ruthenian: Jewnut, Polish: Jawnuta, Belarusian: Jaunut (Яўнут), baptized: Iwan; ca. 1300 – after 1366) was the Grand Duke of Lithuania from his father Gediminas' death in 1341 until he was deposed by his elder brothers Algirdas and Kęstutis in 1345. There are many theories why Gediminas chose Jaunutis, a middle son, as his successor. Some suggested that he was an acceptable compromise between pagan (Algirdas and Kęstutis) and Orthodox (Narimantas, Karijotas, Liubartas) sons of Gediminas.[1] Others claimed that Jaunutis was the eldest son of Gediminas' second wife; thus the tradition that Gediminas was married twice: to a pagan and Orthodox duchess.[2] Jaunutis is not mentioned in any written sources prior to Gediminas' death.[3]

Very little is known about years when Jaunutis ruled. Those were quite peaceful years, as the Teutonic Knights were led by ineffective Ludolf König.[3] His brothers were much more active: Algirdas attacked Mozhaysk, Livonian Order, defended Pskov, Kęstutis was helping Liubartas in succession disputes in Halych-Volhynia.[1] The Bychowiec Chronicle mentions that Jaunutis was supported by Jewna, presumed wife of Gediminas and mother of his children. She died ca. 1344 and soon after Jaunutis lost his throne. If he was indeed protected by his mother, then it would be an interesting example of influence held by queen mother in pagan Lithuania.[3] However, a concrete stimulus might have been a major reise planned by the Teutonic Knights in 1345.[1] Jaunutis was supported by his brother Narimantas, who traveled to Jani Beg, Khan of the Golden Horde, to form an alliance against Algirdas and Kęstutis. Jaunutis was imprisoned in Vilnius, but managed to escape and went to his brother-in-law Simeon of Russia in Moscow. There Jaunutis was baptized as Iwan or Ioann, but failed to solicit help (possibly because his sister Aigusta, wife of Simeon, died the same year).[4] Both Jaunutis and Narimantas had to reconcile with Algirdas. Jaunutis became the Duke of Zasłaŭje. He is presumed to have died ca. 1366 because he is mentioned for the last time in a treaty with Poland in 1366, and not mentioned in a treaty with Livonia in 1367.[2] He had twos sons, Symeon Zaslawski and Michal Zaslawski. Michal ruled Zasłaŭje until his death on August 12, 1399.

Apie Jaunutis Jonas Gediminaitis, King of Lithuania, Prince of Iziaslavl (Lietuvių)

Jaunutis (rusėn. Jevnutij ir pan.; g. apie 1300 m. − m. po 1366 m.) – Lietuvos didysis kunigaikštis, paveldėjęs sostą po tėvo Gedimino mirties.

Pasak dalies istorikų, buvo Gedimino ir jo antrosios žmonos vyriausias sūnus. Valdė (galbūt, tik nominaliai, − dalis tyrinėtojų spėja, kad nuo Gedimino mirties iki ~1344 m. reali LDK valdovė galėjo būti Jaunučio motina) nuo 1341 m. gruodžio iki 1345 m. sausio ar vasario. Tada jo vyresniųjų brolių pagonių Kęstučio ir Algirdo nuverstas nuo didžiojo kunigaikščio sosto, apie 1345 m. vidurį jis pabėgo į Maskvą pas savo svainį (sesers Aigustės sutuoktinį), Maskvos didįjį kunigaikštį Semioną Išdidųjį, kuriam padedant tikėjosi susigrąžinti prarastą valdžią. Maskvoje apsikrikštijęs pagal stačiatikių apeigas, gavo Ivano vardą.

Svarbiausias Jaunučio rėmėjas Narimantas po 1345 m. perversmo paramos Jaunučiui ieškojo Aukso ordoje.

Negavęs lauktosios karinės (?) paramos iš Semiono Išdidžiojo, po 1350 m. Jaunutis susitaikė su Algirdu bei Kęstučiu ir iš jų gavo valdyti Zaslavlio kunigaikštystę. Paskutinį kartą Jaunutis buvo matytas Lietuvoje 1366 metais. Po to mirė.

About Jewno ks. Giedyminowicz, King of Lithuania, Prince of Iziaslavl (Polski)

Jewnut Iwan

tytuł - książę na Zasławiu, wielki książę litewski 1341/42 r. urodzony - około 1300 r. zmarł - po 1366 r. rodzina - Zasławski herb - Pogoń Litewska

Jewnut Iwan był protoplastą Rodu książąt Zasławskich

Rodzice :

ojciec - Giedymin matka - Jewna

Rodzina

1 . żona - NN od : XIV w. Potomstwo z tego związku 1 . syn - Siemion Zasławski 2 . syn - Michał Zasławskiasławski

view all

Jaunutis Ioann Gedimind, King of Lithuania, Prince of Iziaslavl's Timeline