Jay Rockefeller, Governor, U.S. Senator

Is your surname Rockefeller?

Research the Rockefeller family

Jay Rockefeller, Governor, U.S. Senator's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Davison "Jay" Rockefeller, IV

Also Known As: "Jay Rockefeller IV"
Birthdate: (77)
Immediate Family:

Son of John D. Rockefeller III and Blanchette Ferry Rockefeller
Husband of <private> Rockefeller (Percy)
Father of <private> Rockefeller; <private> Wayne (Rockefeller); <private> Rockefeller and <private> Rockefeller
Brother of <private> Rockefeller; <private> Spencer (Aldrich Rockefeller) and <private> Messinger (Rockefeller)

Occupation: Governor of West Virginia, United States Senator
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Rockefeller (Percy)
    • <private> Rockefeller
    • <private> Wayne (Rockefeller)
    • <private> Rockefeller
    • <private> Rockefeller
    • <private> Rockefeller
    • <private> Spencer (Aldrich Rockefeller)
    • <private> Messinger (Rockefeller)

About Jay Rockefeller, Governor, U.S. Senator


ohn Davison "Jay" Rockefeller IV (born June 18, 1937) is a former United States Senator from West Virginia, serving from 1985 to 2015. He was first elected to the Senate in 1984, while in office as Governor of West Virginia, a position he held from 1977 to 1985. Rockefeller moved to Emmons, West Virginia to serve as a VISTA worker in 1964, and was first elected to public office in the state, as a member of the House of Delegates, in 1966. Rockefeller was later elected West Virginia Secretary of State in 1968 and was president of West Virginia Wesleyan College from 1973 to 1975. He became the state´s senior senator when the long serving Sen. Robert Byrd died in June 2010.

As a great-grandson of oil tycoon John D. Rockefeller, he was the only serving politician of the prominent six-generation Rockefeller family at the time and the only one to have held office as a Democrat in what has been a traditionally Republican dynasty. On January 11, 2013, Rockefeller announced that he would not seek reelection in 2014.

view all

Jay Rockefeller, Governor, U.S. Senator's Timeline

June 18, 1937
Age 29