Jean Bérard dit Réverdia (1645 - 1677)

public profile

Is your surname Bérard dit Réverdia?

Research the Bérard dit Réverdia family

Jean Bérard dit Réverdia's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Jean Brard dit La Reverdra"
Birthplace: France
Death: Died in QC, Canada
Occupation: Habitant et Soldat cie de Carignan
Managed by: Jared Wesley Josiah Warkentin
Last Updated:

About Jean Bérard dit Réverdia

Simon Bertrand married Francoise Aimee in France. They lived in the village of LaFerriere-Airoux, near Poitiers. They gave birth to Jean around 1667Jean came to Quebec with his brother gabriel around 1690. Jean married Charlotte Brard on Sept 23, 1697. She was a Fille de Roi or an orphan sent to Canada to marry a settler. Jean received a land grant in the Saint-Laaurent parish in 1702 shortly after the peace treaty with the Mohawks. Jacques was born Sept 5 1699. Jean died in 1728.Jacques married Louise Dumouchel in 1729 and in 1748 Vital was born. Jacques died in 1771

"The twenty-third day of September 1690, the marriage was made and solemnized between Jean Bertrand, age thirty two years, son of Simon Bertrand and of Francoise Aimee of the parish of La Ferriere in Poitou and Marie Charlotte Brar, age twenty-two years, daughter of Jean Brar and of Charlotte Coy of the Riviere du Loup. Mr. Dolier, grand vicar and Monsigneur of the Illistrious and Reverend Bishop of Quebec, has according to the dispensation of the third bann, made the marriage in the presence of Louis Juillet, resident, and Charles Milot, merchant and elder church warden of this parish: of Jean Brunion, brother of the bride and Pierre Chantereau declared they could not sign, but following signed the ordinance in question: M. Brar, Louis Juillet, Charles Milot, Suzanne St. Germain, Marie Anne De La Bretonniere."

R.C.Bresley(Performing the functions of parish Priest)

Jean Bertrand was born "near the parish of the blacksmith" in the diocese of Poitiers in the Province of Poitou on the western side of France, about half way between Paris and Bordeaux. When he came to Canada it is not known for sure; however, his brother, Gabriel, was married in Montreal in 1690, so it is very possible that Jean was also in Canada by then. One source shows that Jean's father, Simon was "defunct" or deceased at the time of Jean's marriage in 1697.Records furnished by Dorothy Strickland, who has done much research on the Bertrand family, show that Jean Bertrand lived on the shores of the St. Lawerence River, from Riviere du Loup to St. Pierre to Montreal where he died. As there was more than one Jean Bertrand in the area at that time, there is some conflict in the date of his death. One record shows 28 October 1718; another source gives it as 1748. However, records in Montreal dated 1731 show his widow and children as heirs, inheriting "three arpents of land wide, house, barn and stable; thirty arpents of tillable land and four arpents in prairie." Jean was deceased by 1729 when his son Jacques was married in Montreal. The marriage record shows Jacques as the son of the "late" Jean Bertrand and Marie Charlotte Brar.Jacques Bertrand was a mason and stonecutter according to historical accounts of the time. His brother, Laurent, born in 1707, engaged himself to Eustach Gamelin for the high country the seventh of June 1732. The high country was the great lakes and beyond in the area around Fort Millelmackinac. Francois engaged for the Nipigon Post the fifth of June 1734. Touissaint left for Michilimakinac the eighteenth of May 1740. A map of the Fort in 1749 shows Bertrands, Bourassas and Chevaliers among the families living on the post at that time.

view all

Jean Bérard dit Réverdia's Timeline

1645
1645
France
1669
November 12, 1669
Age 24
QC, Canada
November 12, 1669
Age 24
Trois-Rivières, Francheville, Quebec, Canada

M. Jean Bertrand and Marie Charlote BrarThe twenty-third day of September sixteen hundred ninety-seven The marriage was conducted and solemnized between Jean Bertrand aaged of thirty years old son of Simon bertrand and of Francoise aimée of the parish de la ferriere in poitou and Marie Charlotte Brar aaged of twenty-two years old daughter of Jean Brar and of Charlotte Coy of riviere du Loup HG Dolier grand vicar of His Grace the most illustrious and most reverend bishop of quebek granted the dispense of the third bann of marriage The mentioned marriage was performed in presence of Mr Louis Juillet habitant, of Mr charles milor merchant Bourgeois and ancient churchwarden of this parish, of Jean Brunion brother of the bride and of pierre chantereau beadle of this church. Thespouse, Jean Brunion and pierre chantereau declared that the did not knew how to sign interpellated after following the edictSignature:mbrarLouis julletmarie anne de la breroireCharles milorSusanne St GermainR.C. De Breslay performing the priestly functions

1674
July 20, 1674
Age 29
Sorel, Quebec, Canada
1677
September 18, 1677
Age 32
QC, Canada