Is your surname Blanchard?

Research the Blanchard family

Jean Blanchard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jean Blanchard

Also Known As: "Jehan Blanchard", "Jean-Baptiste Blanchard"
Birthplace: Martaizé, Poitou, France
Death: Died in Port-Royal, Acadie
Immediate Family:

Son of N.N. Blanchard and N.N. Poirier
Husband of Radegonde Lambert Blanchard and Radégonde Lambert
Father of Anne Blanchard; Marie-Madeleine Blanchard; Martin Blanchard; Jean Blanchard; Guillaume Louis Blanchard, I and 3 others

Occupation: Laboureur, Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jean Blanchard


From Acadians In Gray

According to Acadian genealogist Bona Arsenault, the first Blanchard to come to Acadia was Guillaume, born in c1590 probably at Martaizé, near Loudun, France, where Acadian governor Charles Menou, sieur d'Aulnay and his mother owned an estate. Guillaume was married to Huguette Poirier when he came to the colony. Arsenault says that Guillaume and Huguette arrived in Acadia, date unrecorded, with son Jean and Huguette's brother Jean Poirier. However, Acadian genealogist Stephen A. White, followed here, denies that Guillaume and Huguette were Jean Blanchard's parents.

Jean Blanchard, the actual progenitor of the Blanchards of Acadia, was one of the earliest settlers in the colony. When he was 31 years old, he married 21-year-old Radegonde Lambert at Port-Royal in c1642, so he may have reached the colony in the late 1630s. Jean and Radegonde had six children, including two sons who created their own families. Their daughters married into the Gaudet, Guérin, and Richard dit Sansoucy families. Radegonde died at Port-Royal in the 1670s or 1680s, leaving Jean a widower. He never remarried. He died at Port-Royal on his homestead next to the fort in the early 1690s; he was over 80 years old.

From WikiTree

Jean Blanchard was born in about 1611 in France.

His parents are not known. He is often listed with parents named Guillaume Blanchard and Huguette Poirier, but this is actually false; it is the result of confusion with Jean's son, Guillaume Blanchard, and his wife Huguette Gougeon.(See discussion here.)

Around 1642, Jean married Radegonde Lambert. Between around 1643 and 1656, the couple had six children: Madeleine, Anne, Martin, Guillaume, Bernard, and Marie.

Jean owned a lot adjoining the side of the old Fort (which, according to Stephen White was expropriated in 1701 to extend the Fort in Port-Royal). It is not clear how long the family they lived there.

By 1678, Jean and Radeogonde were living with their son Guillaume and his family. Guillaume's farm was situated miles away from the Fort on the north side of the Dauphin (Annapolis) River, east of the Belisle Marsh. Dunn explains the move of families away from the Fort after it was captured by the British in 1654:

"During the years of British rule, most of the Port-Royal population moved upriver away from the town. Using the agricultural practices initiated under D'Aulnay, the Acadians dyked and cultivated extensive salt marshes along the river and raised livestock. Through necessity, residents had reached an accommodation with New England traders who had become their sole source for the goods that they could not produce themselves... New England traders exchanged their goods for Acadian produce and furs... There were seventy to eighty families in the Port Royal area in 1665." Jean died in Port-Royal around 1687.{citation needed}


  • c1631 Birth, in France
  • 1632 Treaty Saint-Germain-en-Laye cedes Acadia to France; Razilly brings ~300 elite men
  • 1636 D'Aulnay brings the first French families to settle permanently
  • c1642 Marriage to Radegonde Lambert
  • c1643 Birth of daughter, Madeleine
  • c1645 Birth of daughter, Anne
  • c1647 Birth of son, Martin
  • c1650 Birth of son, Guillaume
  • c1653 Birth of son, Bernard
  • 1654 British capture Port-Royal; French settlement ceases
  • c1656 Birth of daughter, Marie
  • 1667-70 Treaty of Breda cedes Acadia to the French; settlement resumes
  • 1671 Residence, Port-Royal
  • 1678 Residence, Port-Royal
  • 1686 Residence, Port-Royal
  • after 1686 Death
view all 14

Jean Blanchard's Timeline

Martaizé, Poitou, France
Age 31
Age 32
Lachaize, Vicomte, Vendee, France
Age 33
St Jean-Baptiste, Port Royal, Acadia
Age 36
St. Jean Baptiste, Port Royal, Acadie
Age 38
Port Royal, Annapolis, Nova Scotia, Canada
November 1650
Age 39
Martaizé, Poitou, France
Age 42
St John Baptiste, Port Royal, Acadia
Age 45
Port-Royal, Acadie