Jean-Baptiste Godefroy de Linctot, Sieur (1608 - 1678)

public profile

Is your surname Godefroy de Linctot?

Research the Godefroy de Linctot family

Jean-Baptiste Godefroy de Linctot, Sieur's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "sieur de Linctot", "Sieur / de Linctot"
Birthplace: La-Trinité-Du-Mont, Rouen, Normandie
Death: Died in Trois Rivieres, Quebec, Canada
Occupation: Sieur de Linctot
Managed by: Paul Louis Doré
Last Updated:

About Jean-Baptiste Godefroy de Linctot, Sieur

http://gw3.geneanet.org/monartque?lang=en&p=jean&n=godefroy

NOTE: GODEFROY DE LINTOT, JEAN (not "Jean-Baptiste" as he has usually been call ed by historians on the authority of the 1666 census; "Lintot," from the name of a small municipality in the district of Caux des Habitants; b. 1607 or 1608, son of Pierre Godefroy, esquire, and of Perrette Cavelier of Lintot, district of Caux in Normandy; d. 1681 at Trois-Rivières.


Brother of Thomas Godefroy de Normanville, Jean Godefroy arrived in New France with him about 1626 and served under Champlain in the capacity of interpreter. After the capture of Québec by the Kirkes in 1629, Jean Godefroy stayed on in the colony, living in the woods with the Indians .


Soon after the return of the French, Godefroy settled at Trois-Rivères (1633?), where he was to spend the rest of his life. On two occasio ns in 1636, he is referred to as a "settler at Trois-Rivères," where he was furthermore granted a seigneury on 1 Dec. 1637.


Having become a seigneur-settler, the former interpreter turned to clearing the land, although continuing to trade in furs. From 1646 on, together with his relative Jean-Paul Godefroy, he was a member of the Communau té des Habitants.


Head of the Godefroy de Tonnancour family, Jean Godefroy had married, probably towards the end of 1636 (the private marriage contract is dat ed 15 December), Marie Leneuf, daughter of Mathieu Leneuf, Sieur du Hériss on, and of Jeanne Le Marchant of Caen, Normandy, and sister of Michel Lene uf. Out of this marriage there were born between 1637 and 1658 11 childre n, of whom 8 were sons who almost all distinguished themselves in the serv ice of New France.


Jean Godefroy's worth was recognized by Intendant Talon, who in 1668 obtained letters of nobility for the former intepreter and his fami y; unfortunately, because of an administrative error, these letters could not be registered within the required time and were, theoretically, cancelled. In practice, however, the intendants Duchesneau and de Meulles *, in 1681 and 1685, as well as the king himself, in 1718, officially recognized the Godefroy arms.


Participation in the fur trade and the cultivation of his seigneury had not brought wealth to Godefroy. In 1672 the governor, Buade de Frontenac commended him to the king's generosity, as "one of the first to have come to this colony . . . , burdened with a very large family, having s everal daughters and six sons [two others having died, one sometime before 1655, the other in 1661], all of whom are courageous men who are the first to offer to go on any expedition . . . , there being no better canoem en in the whole colony"; the Sieur Godefroy however "is not too comfortably off, [having] a daughter whom he cannot marry because he has nothing to give her as a dowry." The king turned a deaf ear to this request.


Godefroy lived on his lands until 1681, dying shortly after 8 July of that year. His wife died at Trois-Rivières on 27 Oct. 1688.


André Vachon


ASQ, Documents Faribault, passim. Correspondance de Fronten, I, 293f. Papier terrier de la Cie des I.O. (P.-G. Roy), 2s historiques (Malchelosse), XI. Roy and Sulte state that Jean Godefroy w as a member of the Conseil de la Nouvelle-France. Both have confused Godef roy de Lintot with his relative Jean-Paul Godefroy.


Source: Dictionary of Canadian Biography Online



      
view all 15

Jean-Baptiste Godefroy de Linctot, Sieur's Timeline

1608
1608
La-Trinité-Du-Mont, Rouen, Normandie
1636
December 15, 1636
Age 28
Caën, Normandie, France
1637
October 21, 1637
Age 29
Trois Rivieres, Quebec
1639
March 19, 1639
Age 31
Trois Rivieres, Quebec
1641
March 1641
Age 33
Trois Rivieres
1644
April 1644
Age 36
Trois Rivieres
1645
July 19, 1645
Age 37
Trois-Rivieres,St-Maurice,Quebec,Canada
1649
July 17, 1649
Age 41
Trois Rivières, Quebec
1651
January 1651
Age 43
Trois Rivieres
1652
October 1652
Age 44
Trois Rivieres