Jean Baptiste Franciscus Schultz, SV/PROG

Is your surname Schultz?

Research the Schultz family

Jean Baptiste Franciscus Schultz, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jean Baptiste Franciscus Schultz, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Schoultz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Landau, Bayern, Deutschland
Death: Died in Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Johan Fredrich Schultz, Dr. and Maria Franziska Mallg
Husband of Catharina Maria Maria Heger, b3 SM
Partner of Pamela van de Kaap
Father of Frans Schultz; Frans Schultz; Jenetta Francina Schultz; Johan Frederik Schultz, b3 and Wilhelmina Schultz
Brother of Johannes Henricus Schultz

Occupation: sergeant then teacher, Paarl
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jean Baptiste Franciscus Schultz, SV/PROG

  • Name Joannes Baptista Franciscus Schultz
  • Gender Male
  • Birth Date 14 May 1749
  • Christening Date 15 May 1749
  • Christening Place KATHOLISCH, LANDAU IN PFALZ STADT, PFALZ, BAVARIA
  • Father's Name Joannis Friderici Schultz
  • Mother's Name Mariae Francisca Mollgin
  • (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NJWF-TVD

Jean-Baptiste and his parents came from Landau in the province Bavarian Palatinate in Germany near the border of France. This part was under French occupation from 1700 to 1815. He went to South Africa in 1780 as an ordinary soldier in the service of VOC in Cape Town. He was a corporal in 1784 and the following year sergeant. In 1791 he obtained his citizenship. He died as a teacher at Paarl. When he arrived his name was spelt Schultz. His son John Frederick, however, in later years changed the spelling to SCHOULTZ which is the French spelling.


SCHULTZ JEAN BAPTISTE (S). — Landau. * 17.5.1749, son of the physician Friedrich S. and Maria Franziska Mallg. (W. Schmidt, p. 187.) Arr. 1780 as so., corp. 1784, sergt. 1785, rel. from serv. 1791, in 1794 in the service of Heinrich Matfeld (q.v.). + 31.1.1813 as schoolmaster at Paarl. One illeg. son, Frans (8.1.1792), by Pamela of the C., sl. of Johannes Gysbertus v. Reenen (Test. CJ 1199: 1). ~ 10.6.1792 Catharina Maria Heger. 3 children. Divorced 1799. (GMR 1781-89; C 220, p. 591; C 201, p. 228; C 289, p. 174; G.R. nr 857; CJ 838 under 16.5.1799; Inv. O.C. 29: 25.) He emancipated his son, Frans, in 1792. (CJ 1253: 9.)

- Dr. J. Hoge, Personalia of the Germans at the Cape, 1652-1806, Archives Year Book for South African History (Cape Town: Government Printer, Union of South Africa, 1946)

view all

Jean Baptiste Franciscus Schultz, SV/PROG's Timeline

1749
May 14, 1749
Landau, Bayern, Deutschland
1790
November 22, 1790
Age 41
November 22, 1790
Age 41
1793
July 4, 1793
Age 44
1795
1795
Age 45
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1797
September 3, 1797
Age 48
1813
January 31, 1813
Age 63
Cape, South Africa