Claude Thériault (Theriot) (c.1637 - 1725) MP

‹ Back to Thériault surname

Is your surname Thériault?

Research the Thériault family

Claude Thériault's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Jean-Claude Térriot", "Jean-Claude Térriau"
Birthplace: Port Royale
Death: Died in Port Royale
Occupation: Laboureur (Plowman), Laborer, Laboureur
Managed by: Suzanne Angele Bouchard
Last Updated:

About Claude Thériault (Theriot)

The family of Claude THÉRIAULT and Marie GAUTREAU

[115941] THÉRIAULT, Claude (Jean & Perrine RAU [84038]), ploughman (laboureur), born about 1637 (rec. 1671, 1637 (rec. 1699) or 1635 (rec. 1701), died Port-Royal (bim) (Acadie)

  • married about 1661, from Port-Royal (Acadie)

GAUTREAU, Marie (François & Edmée LEJEUNE [85523]), born about 1647 (rec. 1671), 1644 (rec. 1699) or 1646 (rec. 1701)

1) Anne, married about 1688 Vincent BABIN

2) Claude, married about 1703 Agnès AUCOIN

3) Élisabeth, married Port-Royal (Acadie) 1707-01-31 Antoine BLANCHARD

4) Germain, married about 1685 Anne RICHARD

5) Jean, married about 1692 Jeanne LANDRY

6) Jeanne, married about 1693 Bernard GAUDET

7) Madeleine, married about 1702 François ROBICHAUD dit NIGANNE

8) Marguerite1, married about 1684 Claude LANDRY

9) Marguerite2, married Port-Royal (Acadie) 1712-01-26 René RICHARD dit BEAUPRÉ

10) Marie1, married about 1684 Pierre LEBLANC

11) Marie2, married about 1701 Antoine BÉLIVEAU

http://www.francogene.com/quebec--genealogy/115/115941.php

--------------------

1671 Port Royal Acadian Census


Claude TERRIAU 34, wife, GAUTEROT 24; Children: Germain 9, Marie 6, Marguerite 4, Jean 1; cattle 13, sheep 3.

ACADIAN CENSUS 1678

Claude TERRIOT Marie GAUTROT

3 acres 5 cattle

3 boys 16 1662

9 1669

1 1677

4 girls 14 1664

12 1666

8 1670

4 1674

ACADIAN CENSUS 1686

Claude TERRIOT 49, Marie GOTRO his wife 40; children: Jean 18. Claude 8, Pierre 2, Anne 14,

Jeanne 12, Marie 7, Magdelaine 5, Elisabet 1; 1 gun, 13 arpents. 8 cattle, 6 sheep.

1693 Census

Claude TERRIOT 55, Marie GOUTROT 48, Jeanne 18, Claude 15, Marie 12, Madeleine 12, Pierre 9, Elisabeth 7, Joseph 6, Marie 2; 12 cattle, 15 sheep, 7 pigs, 15 arpents, 1 gun

1698 Census

Claude TERRIOT 60; Marie GOTROT 53 (wife) 53; Marie 18; Claude 17; Magdelaine 15; Pierre 13; Joseph 10; Margueritte 8; 12 cattle, 20 sheep, 12 hogs, 18 arpents, 50 fruit trees, 1 gun.

1700 Census

Claude TERRIOT 62; Marie GOUTROT (wife) 55; Claude 22; Pierre 16; Joseph 13; Marie 19; Madelaine 17; Elisabeth 14; Marie 9; Marguerite 7; 10 cattle, 13 sheep, 15 arpents 1 gun.

1701 Census

Claude TERRIOT 66, Marie GOUTROT (wife) 55; Ahraham 18. Claude 13, Anthoine 10, Marguerite 17, Agnes 9, Francoise 6; 1 gun, 15 cattle, 20 sheep, 14 hogs, 12 arpents.

1703 Census

Claude TERRIOT, his wife, 2 boys, 2 girls, 1 arms hearer.

1707 Census

Claude TERRIOT and his wife.

1714 Census

Claude TERRIOT and wife.

• Biography: 4 5 October 1687: Claude Thériot est signataire d'une attestation en faveur de l'oeuvre du govereneur d'Aulnay; la famille Thériot est donc arrivée en Acadie avant 1650, l'année de la mort de d'Aulnay (ANF, Col, C11D, vol II, fol 85).

• Biography: August 1695 (old time): Claude Thériot et son frère Bonaventure prêtent le serment d'allégeance au roi d'Angleterre àPort-Royal; ils font leurs marques (Mass. Arch. volII, fol 540).

Translation:

• Biography: 4 5 October on 1687: Claude Thériot is signatory of a certificate in favour of the work of the govereneur of Aulnay; the Thériot family therefore arrived in Acadie before 1650, the year of the death of d' Aulnay (ANF, Collar, C11D, flight II, crazy 85).

• Biography: August 1695 (old time): Claude Thériot and his brother Bonaventure take the oath of loyalty to the ÀPort-royal king of England; they make their marks (Mass. VolII, crazy Arch 540).

-------------------- 5 October 1687: Claude Theriot has signed a certificate for the work of governor Aulnay; Theriot family is arriving in Acadia before 1650, the year of the death of d'Aulnay ANF, Col, C11D, vol II, fol 85).

August 1695 (old time): Claude Theriot and his brother Bonaventure take the oath of allegiance to the King of England at Port-Royal, they make their mark (Mass. Arch. VolII, fol 540).

-------------------- Était à Port-Royal en 1704. Au recencement de 1671, en Acadie avec sa femme et 4 enfants: Germain, 9; Marie, 6; Marguerite, 4; et Jehan, 1.

-------------------- While CLAUDE'S birth certificate is not available, the first Census of Acadia in 1671, records him to be 34 years of age at the time. It is therefore safe to assume that Claude was born ABT 1637". This same census indicates that CLAUDE owned six cattle and one sheep. The Port Royal Acadian census of 1678-79 indicates that CLAUDE TERRIOT and Marie Gautrot owned 3 acres of land, and 5 cattles. At the time, they had 3 boys age 16 (born in 1662), age 9 (born in 1669), age 1 (born in 1677) and four girls; age 14 (born in 1664), age 12 (born in 1666), age 8 (born in 1670) and age 4 (born in 1674). The children are not named in the Census. -------------------- MARRIAGE: 1660, Port Royal, NS

Child: Madeleine TERRIOT

view all 14

Claude Thériault's Timeline

1637
1637
Port Royale
1662
1662
Age 25
Port Royal, Acadia
1665
1665
Age 28
Port Royal, NS, Canada
1670
1670
Age 33
Port Royal, Nova Scotia, Canada
1671
1671
Age 34
U.S.A./Canada?
1672
1672
Age 35
NS, Canada
1675
1675
Age 38
Port-Royal, Acadie
1678
1678
Age 41
Port Royal, Acadia
1683
1683
Age 46
Port-Royal, Acadie
1684
1684
Age 47
Port Royal, NS, Canada