Jean Mure, Countess of Glasgow

Is your surname Mure?

Research the Mure family

Jean Mure, Countess of Glasgow's Geni Profile

Records for Jean Mure

66,706 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Jean Mure, Countess of Glasgow

Also Known As: "fairly/boyle/Jean Mure "of Rowallan"", "Countess of Glasgow", "Jean Fairlie", "Jean Boyle"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Abbey of Holyrood House, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Mure of Rowallan and Mary Stebbins (Scott)
Wife of William Fairlie and David Boyle, 1st Earl of Glasgow
Mother of Elizabeth M'Kerrell, of Hillhouse; Lady Betty; Lady Jane Campbell (Boyle) and Lady Anne
Sister of Anne Mure and Margaret Mure
Half sister of Deacon Edward Stebbins; Amy Stebbins; Thomas Stebbins; Margaret Stebbins; Ellin Stebbing (Stebbins) and 1 other

Occupation: Countess of Glasgow
Managed by: Heather (Fachet) Bond
Last Updated:

About Jean Mure, Countess of Glasgow

[http://www.thepeerage.com/p3304.htm#i33039]

Jean Mure was the daughter of William Mure. She married, firstly, William Fairlie of Bruntisfield, younger before 1697. She married, secondly, David Boyle, 1st Earl of Glasgow, son of John Boyle of Kelburn and Marion Steuart, on 16 June 1697. She died on 3 September 1724.

    From before 1697, her married name became Fairlie. From 16 June 1697, her married name became Boyle. As a result of her marriage, Jean Mure was styled as Countess of Glasgow on 12 October 1703.

Child of Jean Mure and David Boyle, 1st Earl of Glasgow

1.Lady Jane Boyle+ d. 13 Dec 17291

Citations

1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 1564. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition. -------------------- FROM: THE SCOTTISH NATION OR THE SURNAMES FAMILIES LITERATURE HONOURS AND BIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF THE PEOPLE OF SCOTLAND

BY WILLIAM ANDERSON VOL III MAC-ZET AND SUPPLEMENT

A FULLARTON & CO 44 SOUTH BRIDGE EDINBURGH AND 115 NEWGATE STREET LONDON 1867

AT: http://books.google.ca/books?id=WoNmAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA220&lpg=PA220&dq=%22mure+of+rowallan%22&source=bl&ots=gcMIjJTxfU&sig=KSMOSog6LKlhDwe-WFnfjspF8aY&hl=en&ei=57EeTcLJMYK6sQP0uPToAQ&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=4&ved=0CCMQ6AEwAzgK#v=onepage&q=%22mure%20of%20rowallan%22&f=false

TEXT:

William Mure of Rowallan, the last representative of the family, was entered a student at university of Glasgow in 1660. His share in the afflictions of his father has been already noticed. This did not shake his attachment to the church for which he suffered. His name frequently occurs in the records of the parish of Kilmarnock. He is mentioned there for the first time in 1695 in a commission to defend a process of translation before the synod. He was a member of the Scots parliament and died in 1700. He married about 1670, Dame Mary Scott, apparently heiress of Collarny in Fife, by whom he had daughters Anna, Margaret, and Jean. The latter, his only surviving daughter and sole heiress married, first, William Fairlie of Bruntsfield, near Edinburgh, afterwards designed of Fairlie, to whom she had issue. Tradition still points out the spot where Fairlie was married to the heiress of Rowallan. The ceremony was performed by a curate, in the fields, about a quarter of a mile from the house of Rowallan, at a tree still called the marriage tree which stands on the top of a steep bank, above that part of the stream called “Janet's kirn”. The heiress of Rowallan married, secondly, David first earl of Glasgow, and had to him three daughters, Lady Betty, who died in infancy, Lady Jean, who by special destination succeeded to Rowallan, and Lady Anne, who died unmarried. Jean Mure, countess of Glasgow, died September 3, 1724, and was succeeded by her elder surviving daughter of the second marriage, Lady Jean Boyle Mure of Rowallan, who married the Hon. Sir James Campbell of Lawers K.B., third and youngest son of the second earl of Loudoun (see vol ii p 695). Their son James Mure Campbell succeeded to the estate of Rowallan and was the fifth earl of Loudoun (see Loudoun fifth earl).

view all

Jean Mure, Countess of Glasgow's Timeline

1697
June 16, 1697
Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
1724
September 3, 1724
September 14, 1724
Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
????
????
????
????
????
????