Jean IV, seigneur de Créquy

Is your surname de Créquy?

Research the de Créquy family

Jean IV, seigneur de Créquy's Geni Profile

Records for Jean de Créquy

21,271 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jean de Créquy, seigneur de Fressin et de Canaples

Also Known As: "Jean IV de Crequy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: France
Death: Died in France
Immediate Family:

Son of Jean III, seigneur de Créquy and Jeanne de Haveskercke, dame de Flechin
Husband of Jeanne de Roye
Father of Jeanne de Créquy, dame de Bugnicourt; Jean V, seigneur de Créquy; Peronne de Créquy and Yolande de Lalaing
Brother of Jeanne de Créquy and Marguerite de Créquy

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jean IV, seigneur de Créquy

  • 'Jean IV de Créquy, Seigneur de Canaples1,2,3
  • 'M, b. after 1366, d. 1411
  • Father Jean III de Créquy, Seigneur de Canaples, Créquy, & Fressin2 b. c 1345, d. bt 1370 - 1377
  • Mother Jeanne de Haveskerke2 b. c 1345, d. a 1425
  • ' Jean IV de Créquy, Seigneur de Canaples was born after 1366.2 He married Jeanne de Roye, daughter of Jean III de Roye, Seigneur de Muret, Chérisy, & d'Aunois, Chamberlain to the King and Jeanne de Bethune, on 14 March 1394.1,2,3 Jean IV de Créquy, Seigneur de Canaples died in 1411.2
  • 'Family Jeanne de Roye b. c 1375, d. 1434
  • Children
    • ◦Jeanne de Créquy+1 d. 1495
    • ◦Péronne de Créquy+2
    • ◦Sir Jean V de Créquy, Seigneur de Canaples+2 b. c 1395, d. 1474
    • ◦Jeanne 'the Younger' de Créquy+4 b. c 1402, d. a 1466
  • Citations
  • 1.[S11569] Europaische Stammtafeln, by Wilhelm Karl, Prinz zu Isenburg, Vol. VII, Tafel 71.
  • 2.[S56] Généalogie Famille de Carné.
  • 3.[S11600] 40000 Ancestors of the Counts of Paris, 19-262.
  • 4.[S11569] Europaische Stammtafeln, by Wilhelm Karl, Prinz zu Isenburg, Vol. X, Tafel 5.
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2856.htm#i85808
  • ___________
view all

Jean IV, seigneur de Créquy's Timeline

1366
1366
France
1395
April 27, 1395
Age 29
1400
1400
Age 34
Créquy, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1400
Age 34
of Hennin, Lietard, Nord, France
1411
November 30, 1411
Age 45
France
????
????