Is your surname Irwin?

Research the Irwin family

Jean Irwin's Geni Profile

Records for Jean Irwin

650,604 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jean Irwin

Also Known As: "Jane"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: County Antrim, Ulster, Ireland
Death: Died in Mercersburg, Cumberland County, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Church Hill Graveyard, Mercersburg, Cumberland County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of James Irvine, of Kingcaussey and James Irwin
Mother of John Irwin; Jean Erwin; Margaret Patton; Martha Paull; Archibald Irwin and 6 others

Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:

About Jean Irwin

James IRWIN and Jean (IRWIN) were married in 1720 in Coleraine, Derry, Northern Ireland. Jean (IRWIN) was born in 1700 in Coleraine, Derry, Northern Ireland. She died in 1781. She was buried at Church Hill Cemetery, Church Hill, Chester, Pennsylvania. 10 children.

Notes

  • Member of the W Conococheague Presbyterian Church, Cumberland Valley, PA

Comments

  • To date no one seems to know exactly who the wife of James Irwin was so this name is made up as a place-holder until the name of his true wife surfaces. - PLO.

Links

Sources

  1. 1314. Agnew, Mary Virginia et al. The Book of the Agnews, James Agnew of Penna. USA, His Race, Ancestry, & Descendants. Philadelphia: J.E. Caldwell & Co.,, 110, 132.
  2. 1315. LDS File #L7MV-35.
  3. Will of James Irwin, 26 May 1776
view all 16

Jean Irwin's Timeline

1687
1687
1705
1705
County Antrim, Ulster, Ireland
1720
1720
Age 15
Derry, Northern Ireland
1725
1725
Age 20
Ireland
1725
Age 20
1730
1730
Age 25
Ireland
1733
1733
Age 28
1734
1734
Age 29
Ireland
1736
April 14, 1736
Age 31
August 15, 1736
Age 31