Jean Kerr, Countess Crawford

Is your surname Kerr?

Research the Kerr family

Jean Kerr, Countess Crawford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jean Kerr

Also Known As: "Jean Boyd", "Jean Kerr"
Birthplace: Lothian, Scotland
Death: Died in Ayrshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Mark Kerr, 1st Earl of Lothian and Margaret Maxwell
Wife of David Lindsay, 12th Earl of Crawford and Robert Martin Boyd, Master of Boyd
Mother of Jean Lindsay; Robert Boyd, VII Lord Boyd of Kilmarnock and James Boyd, 9th Lord Boyd of Kilmarnock
Sister of Sir Mark Kerr; Lady Margaret Hay (Kerr); Lilias Kerr; Robert Kerr, 2nd Earl of Lothian; Sir William Kerr and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jean Kerr, Countess Crawford

Jean Kerr family history & genealogy

Jean Kerr (1577 - 1632) was a member of the Kerr family. Jean was born on 1577 in Lothian, Scotland. Jean died on August 17, 1632 at 55 years old.

view all

Jean Kerr, Countess Crawford's Timeline

Lothian, Scotland
November 1595
Age 18
Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland
Age 18
Age 19
Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland
April 16, 1610
Age 33
August 17, 1632
Age 55
Ayrshire, Scotland