Jean MacRory of Bute

Is your surname Macrory?

Research the Macrory family

Jean MacRory of Bute's Geni Profile

Records for Jean Macrory

11,866 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Jean Macrory, Heiress of Butte-Ar

Also Known As: "Jeune Mackuerrdoe", "'makirdy'", "Jean dÍsles of Bute", "heiress of batte-ar", "12498"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bute, Strathclyde, Scotland
Death: Died in Dundonald, Ayrshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Macrory, Lord of Bute and Ragnhild Macrory
Wife of Alexander Stewart, 4th High Steward of Scotland
Mother of James Stewart, 5th High Steward of Scotland; John Stewart of Bonkyl and Garlies; Alexander Stewart, II; Mary Stewart; Elisabeth Stewart of Crawford and 4 others
Half sister of Jean Stewart

Occupation: Heiress of Arran & Mac Rory of Bute
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jean MacRory of Bute

Jean Macrory of Bute

  • Father   James Macrory Lord of Bute and Arran b. circa 1185, d. 1210
  • Mother   Daughter of the Arran of the Isles2
  • Name Variation Jean Macrory of Bute was also found as Jane of Bute. 
  • Birth circa 1210

  Married

  1. Alexander Stewart 4th High Steward of Scotland, son of Walter Stewart 3rd High Steward of Scotland and Beatrix of Angus. No date for this marriage is given in Burke or by Thompsett, so have to assume that it occurred before the birth of first child. He was b. circa 1214, d. circa 1283

Children include

  • 1. Hawise Stewart 2. Married John de Soulis.
  •  2. Beatrix Stewart Countess of Crawford+ 2,6. also found as "daughter Stewart.". Married Sir Alexander Lindsay of Crawford and Luffness.
  •  3. Sir John Stewart of Bonkyl+ b. c 1240, d. 22 Jul 1298 2. Married Margaret de Bonkyl.
  •  4. James Stewart 5th High Steward of Scotland+ b. 1243, d. 16 Jul 1309. Married Gilles de Burgh.
  •  5. Elizabeth Stewart+ b. c 1250 4. Married Sir William "Le Hardi" Douglas of that Ilk.

Sources

  1. The Scots Peerage: Founded on Wood's Edition of Sir Robert Douglas's Peerage of Scotland, Containing an Historical and Genealogical Account of the Nobility of that Kingdom, with Armorial Illustrations (1904-1914), Paul , Sir James Balfour, (9 volumes. Edinburgh: D. Douglas, 1904-1914), vol. 1 p. 13. "His wife is said to have been Jean, daughter of James, Lord of Bute."
  2. Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 449.

Links

--------------------



Sources 1.[S265] Colquoun_Cunningham.ged, Jamie Vans

2.[S288] Alexander Gardner, Paisley, 1906, McKerlie, (Alexander Gardner, Paisley, 1906), ii, 267 (Reliability: 3)


	 

view all 13

Jean MacRory of Bute's Timeline

1210
1210
Bute, Strathclyde, Scotland
1239
1239
Age 29
1240
1240
Age 30
Crawford, Lanarkshire, Scotland
1240
Age 30
Isle, Bute, Scotland
1243
1243
Age 33
Dundonald Castle, Irvine, Ayrshire, Scotland
1246
1246
Age 36
Bonkyl, Berwickshire, Scotland
1247
1247
Age 37
Scotland
1250
1250
Age 40
Scotland
1250
Age 40
Dundonald, Ayrshire, Scotland
1258
1258
Age 40
Dundonald Castle, Irvine, Ayrshire, Scotland