Jean Rapalje (1552 - 1606) MP

‹ Back to Rapalje surname

Is your surname Rapalje?

Research the Rapalje family

Jean Rapalje's Geni Profile

Records for Jean Rapalje

949,040 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Jean Jannssen Rapareillet. H"
Birthplace: Valenciennes, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France, France
Death: Died in Valenciennes, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
Occupation: Artist/Painter
Managed by: Duane Harley Roen
Last Updated:

About Jean Rapalje

It has been proposed that this father of an early New Netherland immigrant was a "renowned" Dutch/Flemish painter. Modern genealogists are neither able to find any examples of his work nor any mention of him in histories of Dutch Flemish art. Perhaps the adjectives 'renowned' & 'important' should be taken under advisement.

Jean RAPALJE was born about 1552 in Valenciennes, Hainaut, France. He died on 20 February 1605/6 at the age of 54 in Valenciennes, Hainaut, France. He was buried on 23 February 1605/6 in St. Nicholas Parish, Valenciennes, Hainaut, France. Jean was also known as Jean Jannssen Rapareillet. He has reference number 406. He was an important Flemish painter in the late 1500's to early 1600's "Colonial history of New Jersey First series Vol 32"

one site ?? gives name as Abraham Raparillet)

Parents: Jacques RAPALJE.

Spouse: Elizabeth BAUDOIN. Elizabeth BAUDOIN and Jean RAPALJE were married in 1577.

Children were:

  • Jehenne RAPALJE, Marie RAPALJE, Jeanne RAPALJE, Oliver RAPALJE, Anne RAPALJE, François RAPALJE, Nicholas RAPALJE, Bon Rapalje RAPALJE, Joris (Georges is French spelling) Jansen RAPALJE.

Sources

  1. American Genealogy: Being a History of Some of the Early Settlers of North America and Their Descendants, from Their First Emigration to the Present Time ... (Google eBook). Jerome Bonaparte Holgate. J. Munsell, 1851 - United States - 244 pages. Page 16-21. "Rapalje.". Warning: a known fraudulent pedigree is incorporated in this book.. See John Blythe Dobson, "The fraudulent Coligny-Rapalje descent," Annals of Genealogical Research Vol.2, No. 1 (2006) at http://www.genlit.org/agr/viewarticle.php?id=10 and document attached.

Links

view all 13

Jean Rapalje's Timeline

1552
April 28, 1552
France
1577
1577
Age 24
Amsterdam, Netherlands
1578
August 1578
Age 26
1580
July 1580
Age 28
1590
December 1590
Age 38
1594
February 1594
Age 41
1595
September 17, 1595
Age 43
France
1596
November 5, 1596
Age 44
1600
1600
Age 47
1604
April 28, 1604
Age 52
Valenciennes, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France