Jean (John) Calvin Salle (Sallee), II (1624 - c.1690) MP

‹ Back to Salle surname

Is your surname Salle?

Research the Salle family

Jean (John) Calvin Salle, II's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Jean"
Birthplace: probably Saint-Martin-de-Ré, Île de Ré, Aunis Province (now Charente-Maritime department, Poitou-Charentes), France
Death: Died in London, England
Managed by: Susie Brady
Last Updated:

About Jean (John) Calvin Salle (Sallee), II

From

Wendell E. Wilson, The Huguenot Ancestry of Jane “Jinny” Sally of Kentucky, http://www.minrec.org/wilson/pdfs/16A.%20%20Sally.pdf

Jean Sallé (1624-1691)

Jean Sallé and Susan Mestay, having relocated from Poitou province to the Isle of Re, gave birth to their first and only known son, Jean Jr., on 23 March 1624. Thus he was only 3 years old at the time of the Seige of St. Martin.

It is possible that Jean Jr., also a shoemaker married in his youth, but there is no record of an early wife or children. On November 24, 1654, at the age of 30, he married Claudia Martin, the daughter of Jacques Martin (b. ca. 1590), a master hatmaker, and Judith Fortier. Apparently the marriage was childless; Claudia died around 1668, and Jean Sallé then married her sister, Marie, on 11 April 1668. With Marie he had six children, all born on the Isle of Re, between 1669 and 1680, including Abraham Salle´ our ancestor.

view all

Jean (John) Calvin Salle, II's Timeline

1624
March 23, 1624
probably Saint-Martin-de-Ré, Île de Ré, Aunis Province (now Charente-Maritime department, Poitou-Charentes), France
1654
November 24, 1654
Age 30
1668
April 11, 1668
Age 44
Aunis Province, France
1673
February 22, 1673
Age 48
Charente-Maritime department, Poitou-Charentes, France
1690
March, 1690
Age 65
London, England
????