Jean Stewart (c.1481 - d.) MP

‹ Back to Stewart surname

Is your surname Stewart?

Research the Stewart family

Jean Stewart's Geni Profile

Records for Jean Stewart

4,961,837 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Jane (Stewart) Gordon"
Birthplace: Balvenie Castle, Glen Fiddich, Fifeshire, Scotland
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Wayne Spohn
Last Updated:

About Jean Stewart

  • Father: John Stewart, 1st Earl of Atholl (1440 - 1512)
  • Mother: Lady Eleanor Sinclair, Countess of Atholl (1457 - 1518)

married

  1. John (or Robert) GORDON 3rd of Auchleuchries, son of John GORDON 2nd of Auchleuchries, 1st of Pitlurg and Margaret FORBES. (John GORDON 3rd of Auchleuchries was born about 1481 and died about 1546 3.)

Notes

  • "7.         JEAN .  m as his first wife, Sir ROBERT Gordon of Pitlurgo." (FMG)
  • Burke's Dormant and Extinct Peerages, p 509, says Jean married "Sir Robert Gordon of Pitlurg"

Children

  1. John 4th of Auchleuchries, 2nd of Pitlurg+
  2. Margaret of Botarie+
  3. James, 5th of Auchleuchries

Balvenie Castle

The castle of the Stewarts

James II granted Balvenie to his trusted kinsman, John Stewart, Earl of Atholl, and his lady, Margaret. Margaret had previously been the widow of the 8th Earl of Douglas and the divorced wife of the 9th Earl! The Stewarts held Balvenie for the next 250 years, in return for the princely sum of one red rose. During that time the Stewarts transformed the formidable medieval stronghold into a pleasing Renaissance residence. The noble Atholl Lodging at the SE corner, to the right of the main entrance, was built by the 4th Earl of Atholl during Mary Queen of Scots’ reign in the mid-16th century.

Sources

  1. The Scots Peerage vol. 1 p. 442 "Said to be married to Robert Gordon of Pitlurg"

Links

view all

Jean Stewart's Timeline

1481
1481
Glen Fiddich, Fifeshire, Scotland
1517
1517
Age 36
Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1517
Age 36
Pitlurg, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
????
????
????