Is your surname Wood?

Research the Wood family

Jean Wood's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Jean Wood (Moncure)

Also Known As: "Jane"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: "Clermont", Dipple, Stafford , Virginia
Death: Died in Richmond , Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. John Moncure and Frances Moncure
Wife of Gov. James Wood
Sister of Rev. John Moncure, Jr.; Ann Conway (Moncure) and Frances Daniel

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jean Wood

Jean (Moncure) Wood, in her sphere, was quite as distinguished as was her husband.

"Her manners were peculiarly dignified and graceful, her politeness was genuine and unaffected. She possessed uncommon fluency, had a ready and brilliant wit, and a rich imagination. These qualities fitted her to shine in the most brilliant circles, and made her society attractive to both the aged and the young."


She was gifted with poetic and musical talents. Some of her poems are preserved in "The Southern Literary Messenger", and she left in manuscript, a volume of unpublished poems and sketches. She founded, and, until her death, was president of a society for the assistance of widows and children - "The Female Humane Society of Richmond", incorporated by the Legislature, 1811. Her grave is in the Robinson Cemetery in Byrd Park, Richmond, VA.

Her only child died young.

Links

view all

Jean Wood's Timeline

1753
May 22, 1753
Dipple, Stafford , Virginia
June 12, 1753
Overwharton Par, Stafford Co, Va
1775
1775
Age 21
Va
1823
April 1823
Age 69
Richmond , Virginia