Jean d'Armagnac, comte de Comminges

public profile

Is your surname de Lescun d'Armagnac?

Research the de Lescun d'Armagnac family

Jean d'Armagnac, comte de Comminges's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Jean de Lescun d'Armagnac

Also Known As: "'le Bâtard d'Armagnac';"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Arnaud Guillaume de Lescun, évêque d'Aire and Annette d'Armagnac de Termes
Husband of Margherita di Saluzzo; Mariette N. and Marie Schoter
Father of Marguerite d'Armagnac, dame de Sauveterre; Catherine d'Armagnac and Catherine d'Armagnac

Occupation: Maréchal de France, Archevêque d'Auch (1462-1483)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jean d'Armagnac, comte de Comminges

Jean de Lescun d'Armagnac (? † 1473), known as “the bastard of Armagnac”, was an ally of king Louis XI of France from before his ascension to the throne.

He was the illegitimate son of Arnaud Guillaume of Lescun, Bishop of Aire, and Anne of Armagnac. He was made Marshal of France in 1461. He was one of four men to hold this title under Louis XI. Lescun was also made Count of Comminges / comte de Comminges.

He was named seneschal of Valentinois, then governor of Guyenne “in consideration that, in the great need of the King, he had left behind his parents, friends, goods and all heritages which he had in Gascogne to follow him and to accompany him”.

In 1465, Jean married Marguerite di Saluzzo (died after 1478).

In 1469 he became one of the first knights in the Order of Saint Michael and died in 1473.